Vernon-Pittsford Fms. (Silurian of the United States)

Where: New York (42.9° N, 78.8° W: paleocoordinates 30.4° S, 40.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Pridoli (423.0 - 419.2 Ma)

• "Vernon and Pittsford Fms."

• group-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; green, red shale and gray, green shale

• "red and green shale (Vernon Fm.); dark gray-green shale (Pittsford Fm.); assoc. w/evaporites. BA2"

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: H. L. Alling and L. I. Briggs. 1961. Stratigraphy of Upper Silurian Cayugan Evaporites. AAPG Bulletin 45(4):515-547 [M. Uhen/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 493: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 17.12.1998, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Alling and Briggs, 1961"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
Malacostraca
 Archaeostraca -
Ceratiocaris sp. McCoy 1849
3 species
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Beyrichiidae
Kloedenia sp. Jones and Holl 1886 ostracod
 Platycopida -
Dizygopleura sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1923 ostracod
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida -
Mixopterus sp. eurypterid
Stylonurus sp. eurypterid
Hughmilleria sp. eurypterid
2 species
 Xiphosurida - Eurypteridae
Eurypterus sp. eurypterid
 Xiphosurida - Pterygotidae
Pterygotus sp. eurypterid
3 species
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
Camarotoechia sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. BruguiƩre 1797
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
"Streptomytilus sp." = Mytilarca
"Streptomytilus sp." = Mytilarca Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
Actinopterella sp. Williams 1908 oyster
3 species
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cuneamya sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Poleumita sp. Clarke and Ruedemann 1903 snail
2 species
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
Kionoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
Dawsonoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
 Discosorida - Phragmoceratidae
Phragmoceras sp. Broderip 1839
 Nautilida - Rutoceratidae
Trochoceras sp. Barrande in von Hauer 1848 nautiloid
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Spyroceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Oncocerida - Hemiphragmoceratidae
Hexameroceras sp. Hyatt 1884
Pteraspidomorpha
 Cyathaspidiformes - Cyathaspididae
Pteraspidomorphi
 Pteraspidomorphes -
Hydrozoa
 Siphonophorida - Velellidae
Silurovelella sp. Fisher 1957
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish