Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris Linnaeus 1766 (capybara)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Caviidae

Alternative combinations: Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris, Hydrochoerus hydrochoeris, Sus hydrochaeris

Synonyms: Capiguara americana Liais 1872, Cavia capybara Pallas 1766, Hydrochaerus capybara Pallas 1766, Hydrochoerus capybara Pallas 1766, Hydrochoerus cololoi Berro 1968, Hydrochoerus irroratus Ameghino 1889, Hydrochoerus uruguayensis Ameghino and Rovereto 1914

Belongs to Hydrochoerus according to International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 1998

See also Ameghino 1889, Erxleben 1777, Giebel 1883, Mones and Ojasti 1986, Prado et al. 1998 and Salles et al. 2006

Sister taxa: Hydrochoerus ballesterensis, Hydrochoerus gaylordi, Hydrochoerus isthmius

Ecology: amphibious herbivore

Average measurements (in mm): femur diameter 21.0, humerus diameter 24.2, radius diameter 13.0, tibia diameter 20.0

Estimated body mass: 53.4 kg based on femur diameter, humerus diameter, and tibia diameter

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Bolivia (3 collections), Brazil (5), Panama (1), Peru (1), Venezuela (1)

Total: 11 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.