Hydrochoerus Brisson 1762 (capybara)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Caviidae

Alternative spellings: Hydrochaeris, Hydrochaerus, Hydrocharus

Synonyms: Capiguara Liais 1872, Xenohydrochoerus Rusconi 1934

Full reference: M. J. Brisson. 1762. Regnum Animale in classes IX distributum, sive synopsis methodica, Ed. 2

Parent taxon: Hydrochoerinae according to J. L. Prado et al. 1998

See also Alroy 2002, Ameghino 1885, Erxleben 1777, Gray 1825, Illiger 1811, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Leidy 1860, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mones and Ojasti 1986, Rusconi 1934 and Salles et al. 2006

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Hydrochoerus ballesterensis Hydrochoerus gaylordi Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris Hydrochoerus isthmius

View classification

Type: Sus hydrochaeris

Ecology: amphibious herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (1 collection), Bolivia (6), Brazil (5), Colombia (1), Guatemala (1), Honduras (1), Mexico (1), Panama (1), Peru (1), United States (2: Florida), Uruguay (1), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Grenada (1)

• Pliocene of Argentina (1)

• Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

Total: 25 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.