Family Stenurothripidae Bagnall 1923 (thrips)

Insecta - Thysanoptera - Stenurothripidae

Synonyms: Adiheterothripidae, Neocomothripidae zur Strassen 1973, Rhetinothripidae zur Strassen 1973, Scaphothripidae zur Strassen 1973, Scudderothripidae zur Strassen 1973

Full reference: R. S. Bagnall. 1923. Fossil Thysanoptera, I. Terebrantia, Pt. 1. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 59:35-38

Parent taxon: Thysanoptera according to E. PeƱalver and P. Nel 2010

See also Grimaldi et al. 2004, Shmakov and Perkovsky 2009 and zur Strassen 1973

Sister taxa: Heterothripidae, Liassothripidae, Lophioneurina, Terebrantia, Thrips annosa, Thrips annulata, Thrips antiqua, Thrips oeningensis, Thrips sericata, Triassothripidae, Tubulifera, Uzelothripidae

Subtaxa: Cenomanithrips Exitelothrips Hispanothrips Holarthrothrips Neocomothrips Opadothrips Progonothrips Rhetinothrips Scaphothrips Scudderothrips Stenurothripinae Stenurothrips

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Cretaceous of Myanmar (1 collection), Spain (1)

Total: 2 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details