Family Thomisidae Sundevall 1833 (crab spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Thomisidae

Synonym: Borboropactidae Wunderlich 2004

Parent taxon: Lycosoidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013, Petrunkevitch 1922 and Scudder 1890

Sister taxa: Ctenidae, Insecutoridae, Korearachne, Lycosidae, Oxyopidae, Parattidae, Pisauridae, Succinomidae, Trechaleidae

Subtaxa: Borboropactinae Coriarachne Ecotona Facundia Fiducia Filiolella Heterotmarus Komisumena Miothomisus Misumena Palaeoxysticus Parvulus Stephanopinae Succiniraptorinae Synema Thomisidites Thomisidites hercynicus Thomisiraptor Thomisus Xysticus

View classification

Type: Thomisus

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Italy (1 collection), United States (1: Wyoming)

• Pliocene of Germany (1)

• Miocene of China (4), the Dominican Republic (2), Germany (2), Mexico (1), United States (1: Alaska)

• Oligocene of France (1), Germany (1)

• Eocene of Germany (2), Poland (3), the Russian Federation (8), United States (2: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of the Russian Federation (1)

Total: 31 collections including 53 occurrences

Show more details