Family Malletiidae Adams and Adams 1858 (clam)

Bivalvia - Nuculanida - Malletiidae

Alternative spelling: Malletiinae

Synonym: Solenellidae d'Orbigny 1846

Parent taxon: Nuculanoidea according to P. M. Mikkelsen and R. Bieler 2008

See also Anelli et al. 2006, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Carter et al. 2011, Coan et al. 2000, Cox et al. 1969, Fang 2006, Harrison and Harrison 1975, Maxwell 1992, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Ros-Franch et al. 2014, Scholz et al. 2008, Spencer et al. 2004, Stilwell et al. 2004, Todd 2001 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Cadomiidae, Isoarcidae, Nuculanidae, Palaeoneilidae, Phaseolidae, Polidevciidae, Sareptidae, Saturnidae, Yoldiidae, Zealedidae

Subtaxa: Anthraconeilo Arisaigia Australoneilo Bicrenula Cadomia Caesariella Carinineilo Concavoleda Ctenodontella Dianucula Dysodonta Ekstadia Johnmartinia Katadesmia Koenenia Lapteviella Lophoconcha Malletia Metapalaeoneilo Myoplusia Neilo Ningliconcha Palaeoneilo Palaeostraba Perrisonota Phaenodesmia Prosoleptus Quadratonucula Sluha Spathelopsis Suria Taimyrodon Tindariopsis Tropinuculites Vnigriella Yoldioides Yongshengia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal deposit feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Antarctica (1 collection), Argentina (2), Chile (1)

• Pliocene of Chile (13), Holy See (Vatican City State) (1), Japan (7)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of Argentina (1)

• Miocene of Antarctica (2), Argentina (4), Chile (5), Japan (6), New Zealand (15), the Russian Federation (5)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Antarctica (4), Argentina (1), the Russian Federation (2)

• Oligocene of Argentina (5), New Zealand (4), the Russian Federation (8), United States (2: Oregon)

• Eocene of Antarctica (5), Argentina (1), Japan (4), New Zealand (1), the Russian Federation (5), United States (3: California, Oregon)

• Paleocene of Antarctica (10), Argentina (31), Japan (1), the Russian Federation (2), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), United States (1: Alaska)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (2), Argentina (18), Australia (1), Chile (1), China (5), Germany (7), Japan (1), Nigeria (1), the Russian Federation (3), the United Kingdom (1), United States (125: Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, North Dakota, South Dakota, Texas, Wyoming)

• Heterian of New Zealand (1)

• Jurassic of Argentina (7), Canada (4: British Columbia, Yukon), China (6), Denmark (14), France (1), Germany (40), Hong Kong (1), Hungary (1), India (1), Mexico (1), Morocco (3), New Zealand (2), Portugal (30), Somalia (1), Spain (7), the United Kingdom (27)

• Triassic to Jurassic of Chile (1)

• Triassic of Argentina (1), Austria (6), Bosnia and Herzegovina (2), China (26), Hungary (7), Indonesia (6), Italy (26), Japan (11), Kazakhstan (3), Mexico (2), New Zealand (7), Pakistan (7), Peru (3), the Russian Federation (42), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Slovakia (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (4), Turkey (1), United States (5: Nevada), Vietnam (2)

• Permian to Triassic of India (1)

• Permian of Argentina (1), Australia (5), China (44), Greece (1), India (1), Japan (4), Madagascar (2), Malaysia (1), New Zealand (4), Pakistan (1), the Russian Federation (16), Tunisia (17), United States (21: Alaska, Idaho, Kansas, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming)

• Carboniferous to Permian of the Russian Federation (2)

• Carboniferous of Antarctica (2), Argentina (4), Australia (3), China (3), the Czech Republic (3), Germany (1), Mexico (1), Spain (1), Ukraine (6), the United Kingdom (16), United States (64: Arizona, Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, West Virginia)

• Devonian to Carboniferous of the United Kingdom (1)

• Devonian of Argentina (1), Australia (4), Bolivia (1), Brazil (15), Canada (2: Northwest Territories, Quebec), China (9), France (5), Germany (9), Luxembourg (3), Morocco (3), New Zealand (1), Poland (2), South Africa (10), Turkey (1), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (12), United States (489: Florida, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvannia, Virginia, Wisconsin)

• Silurian to Devonian of Argentina (1), Poland (1)

• Silurian of Argentina (5), Australia (2), Canada (1: Nova Scotia), China (1), Laos (1), Paraguay (1), Sweden (6), the United Kingdom (4), United States (3: California, Ohio)

• Dobrotivian of the Czech Republic (1), France (4), Portugal (9), Spain (5)

• Letna of the Czech Republic (1)

• Arenig of Argentina (2), Australia (1)

• Ordovician of Argentina (3), Australia (13), Canada (1: British Columbia), China (1), the Czech Republic (14), France (3), Morocco (2), Norway (1), Portugal (1), Spain (1), Sweden (2), the United Kingdom (8), United States (30: Illinois, Iowa, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois, Virginia)

• Tremadoc of China (1)

Total: 1554 collections including 1940 occurrences

Show more details