Family Scolopacidae Rafinesque 1815 (snipe)

Aves - Charadriiformes - Scolopacidae

Synonyms: Phalaropodidae Bonaparte 1831, Phalaropodinae Bonaparte 1831

Parent taxon: Charadriiformes according to J. F. Clements et al. 2017

See also Alvarez 1977, Brodkorb 1955, Brunet 1970, Campbell 1979, Carroll 1988, Chandler 1990, Cheneval 1993, Emslie 1992, Emslie 1998, Guthrie 1992, Hay 1902, Lambrecht 1933, Livezey and Zusi 2007, Mourer-Chauviré et al. 2004, Olson and James 1982, Olson and Rasmussen 2001, Parmalee 1992 and Smith 2011

Sister taxa: Alcae, Burhinidae, Charadrii, Charadriidae, Chionidae, Cimolopterygidae, Dakotornithidae, Glareolidae, Graculavidae, Graculavus, Haematopodidae, Hydrophasianus, Jacanidae, Lari, Laridae, Laromorphae, Limicolae, Panalcidae, Parrae, Pedionomae, Pedionomidae, Recurvirostridae, Rhinoptilus, Rynchops, Sarjeantopodus, Scolopaci, Stercorariidae, Telmatornis, Telmatornithidae, Thinocoridae, Turnicidae, Volgavis

Subtaxa: Actitis Arenaria Bartramia Calidris Coenocorypha Eroliinae Gallinago Heteroscelus Limnodromus Limnosinae Limosa Lymnocryptes Numenius Nuntius Paractitis Phalaropus Philohela Prosobonia Scolopacinae Scolopax Totanus Tringa Tringinae Tryngites Xenus

View classification

Type: Scolopax

Ecology: ground dwelling carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of American Samoa (1 collection), Antigua and Barbuda (1), Australia (2), Azerbaijan (2), the Bahamas (5), China (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Cook Islands (1), East Timor (1), Ecuador (1), Egypt (2), Falkland Islands (Malvinas) (1), Fiji (1), Finland (1), French Polynesia (1), Greece (13), Greenland (1), Haiti (1), Indonesia (12), Italy (11), Japan (4), Jordan (1), the Marshall Islands (1), Mauritius (1), Mexico (2), Micronesia (3), Monaco (1), New Caledonia (3), New Zealand (10), Norfolk Island (4), Peru (1), Pitcairn (8), Portugal (1), Puerto Rico (1), Reunion (1), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (3), Spain (2), Tonga (1), the United Kingdom (9), United States (59: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wyoming), Venezuela (1)

• Blancan of United States (2: Florida)

• Pliocene of United States (2: Florida, North Carolina)

• Hemphillian of United States (3: Florida, Kansas, Oregon)

• Miocene of Peru (1), the Russian Federation (1), Saudi Arabia (1), United States (2: California, Florida)

• Eocene of Canada (1: Saskatchewan), France (1), United States (1: Wyoming)

Total: 193 collections including 390 occurrences

Show more details