Family Chrysochloridae Gray 1825 (golden mole)

Mammalia - Tribosphenida - Chrysochloridae

Synonyms: Amblysominae Simonetta 1957, Eremitalpinae Simonetta 1957

Parent taxon: Tenrecoidea according to J. Alroy 2008

See also Asher et al. 2005, Asher and Helgen 2010, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Douady et al. 2002, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gregory 1910, Madsen et al. 2001, Nowak 1991, Schlosser 1877, Seiffert 2007 and Van Valen 1967

Sister taxa: Afrosoricida, Plesiorycteropus, Qatranilestes, Tenrecidae, Jawharia, Widanelfarasia, Dilambdogale

Subtaxa: Amblysomus Carpitalpa Chlorotalpa Chrysochlorinae Chrysochloris Chrysospalax Cryptochloris Diamantochloris Eremitalpa Namachloris Neamblysomus Proamblysomus Prochrysochloris

View classification

Ecology: fossorial insectivore-carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of South Africa (6 collections)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of South Africa (2)

• Pliocene of South Africa (7)

• Miocene to Pliocene of South Africa (4)

• Miocene of Kenya (1), Namibia (1)

• Eocene of Namibia (2)

Total: 23 collections including 27 occurrences

Show more details