Family Bullinidae Lamarck 1801 (snail)

Gastropoda - Architectibranchia - Bullinidae

Synonyms: Nonacteoninidae Bandel 1994, Sulcoactaeonidae Gründel 1997

Parent taxon: Acteonoidea according to J. Gründel and A. Nützel 2012

See also Beesley 1998 and Rosenberg et al. 2006

Sister taxa: Acteonacea, Acteonellidae, Acteonidae, Aplustridae, Cylindrobullinidae, Euactaeonina, Hydatinidae, Ringiculidae, Tubiferidae

Subtaxa: Parvulactaeon Sulcoactaeon

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Cretaceous of Poland (1 collection), the Russian Federation (2), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (1)

• Jurassic of Germany (43), Greenland (13), Poland (23), the Russian Federation (5), Somalia (2)

Total: 91 collections including 106 occurrences

Show more details