Family Cleidothaeridae Hedley 1918 (clam)

Bivalvia - Thraciida - Cleidothaeridae

Synonym: Chamostreidae Stoliczka 1870

Parent taxon: Thracioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Nevesskaja 2009 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxa: Burmesiidae, Myochamidae, Periplomatidae, Thraciidae

Subtaxa: Cleidothaerus

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Miocene of Australia (1 collection), New Zealand (1)

Total: 2 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details