Family Thraciidae Stoliczka 1870 (clam)

Bivalvia - Thraciida - Thraciidae

Synonym: Osteodematidae Deshayes 1830 [replaced name]

Parent taxon: Thracioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Glenn 1904, Nevesskaja 2009, Vokes 1980 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Burmesiidae, Cleidothaeridae, Myochamidae, Periplomatidae

Subtaxa: Bushia Corymya Phragmorisma Thracia Thracidentula Thracidora Thraciopsis

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (3 collections), Canada (3: Nunavut), Costa Rica (2), Ecuador (1), Greenland (1), Iceland (1), Mexico (2), Turkey (2), the United Kingdom (3), United States (14: California, Florida, Maine, New York, North Carolina, Oregon), Uruguay (3)

• Pliocene of Belgium (6), Costa Rica (1), Greece (1), Jamaica (1), Japan (1), the Netherlands (1), the Russian Federation (1), the United Kingdom (4), United States (13: California, Florida, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (4)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (1: Alaska)

• Miocene of Australia (1), Austria (3), Belgium (7), Colombia (1), Denmark (1), Ecuador (1), Germany (10), India (1), Italy (6), Japan (5), the Netherlands (2), Panama (8), Poland (1), Puerto Rico (4), the Russian Federation (15), Slovakia (2), United States (11: Alaska, California, Florida, Maryland, Oregon, Washington), Venezuela (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1)

• Oligocene of Austria (3), Denmark (2), Greenland (1), Hungary (2), Japan (2), Panama (1), the Russian Federation (5), United States (22: Alaska, Florida, Mississippi, Oregon, Washington)

• Eocene to Oligocene of United States (1: Oregon)

• Eocene of Argentina (1), Bulgaria (2), Croatia (1), Germany (1), Italy (1), Japan (3), New Zealand (1), Peru (1), Romania (2), the Russian Federation (1), the United Kingdom (4), United States (19: California, Oregon, Washington)

• Paleocene of Denmark (2), the Russian Federation (1), United States (2: California)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (7), Argentina (1), Australia (1), Canada (6: Alberta, Northwest Territories), China (3), Denmark (1), Egypt (2), France (5), Germany (3), Japan (4), Mozambique (1), New Zealand (14), Poland (6), the Russian Federation (2), Switzerland (5), USSR (1), United States (9: Alaska, Maryland, Mississippi)

• Jurassic of Canada (3: Northwest Territories, Yukon), Chile (1), China (2), Egypt (1), Ethiopia (5), France (16), Germany (1), Greenland (31), India (16), Japan (6), Jordan (5), Kenya (1), Madagascar (1), New Zealand (4), Poland (1), Portugal (49), the Russian Federation (6), Saudi Arabia (28), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Somalia (6), Spain (1), Tanzania (5), Thailand (4), Tunisia (9), the United Kingdom (21), United States (20: Alaska, Utah, Wyoming), Vietnam (1)

• Triassic of China (1), Germany (1), Laos (2), the United Arab Emirates (1), Vietnam (1)

• Permian of Singapore (1)

Total: 554 collections including 591 occurrences

Show more details