Family Conidae Fleming 1822 (cone shell)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Conidae

Synonyms: Conilithidae Tucker and Tenorio 2009, Taranteconidae Tucker and Tenorio 2009

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to N. Puillandre et al. 2015

See also Beesley 1998, Bouchet et al. 2005, Harzhauser 2004, Harzhauser 2007, Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, Landau and Marques da Silva 2010, Martin 1904, Ponder and Warén 1988, Sysoev 1996, Todd 2001, Ward 1992, Ward and Blackwelder 1987, Wienrich and Janssen 2007 and Wilson 1994

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Californiconus Cariboconus Conasprella Conasprelloides Coninae Conorbinae Conus Cryptoconus Dauciconus Eugeniconus Hortia Kenyonia Lamniconus Moniliopsis Oenopotinae Parviconus Perplexiconus Plagioconus Profundiconus Pseudotominae Puncticuliinae Purpuriconus Pyruconus Raphitominae Seminoleconus Siphopsinae

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (2 collections), Australia (6), the Bahamas (3), Bermuda (1), Brazil (2), Canada (6: Newfoundland and Labrador, Nunavut, Quebec), Cape Verde (2), Costa Rica (5), Cuba (3), Djibouti (8), Ecuador (4), Egypt (4), Eritrea (3), Fiji (1), French Polynesia (1), Greenland (7), Haiti (1), Iceland (8), India (1), Indonesia (1), Italy (2), Jamaica (2), Japan (14), Kenya (5), Mexico (24), Morocco (4), Mozambique (1), Namibia (2), the Netherlands (6), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (2), Panama (3), Papua New Guinea (2), Peru (1), the Philippines (1), Portugal (5), Saudi Arabia (3), the Seychelles (3), South Africa (5), Spain (16), Sudan (1), Taiwan (10), Tokelau (1), Tonga (5), the United Kingdom (2), United States (80: Alaska, California, Florida, Hawaii, North Carolina, South Carolina), Vanuatu (5), Venezuela (4), Yemen (4)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Malaysia (8), United States (3: Florida)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Colombia (10), Costa Rica (28), the Dominican Republic (16), Ecuador (12), Fiji (5), Greece (2), India (1), Indonesia (7), Iran (1), Italy (2), Jamaica (6), Japan (11), Mexico (13), Pakistan (3), Panama (24), Papua New Guinea (1), Peru (1), the Philippines (4), South Africa (7), Trinidad and Tobago (2), the United Kingdom (2), United States (44: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (16)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (11), Indonesia (1), Japan (1), South Africa (1)

• Miocene of Algeria (15), Argentina (2), Australia (10), Austria (10), Belgium (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Brazil (9), Chile (1), Colombia (64), Costa Rica (1), Cyprus (1), Denmark (1), the Dominican Republic (22), Ecuador (19), Egypt (2), Fiji (3), France (3), Germany (35), Greece (2), Grenada (24), Guam (1), Haiti (5), Hungary (1), India (13), Indonesia (31), Iran (2), Italy (14), Japan (13), Libya (2), Malta (1), the Marshall Islands (1), Mexico (7), Moldova (6), Morocco (4), Myanmar (5), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (9), Northern Mariana Islands (1), Oman (1), Pakistan (13), Palau (1), Panama (102), Papua New Guinea (3), Peru (9), the Philippines (1), Poland (4), Romania (6), Saudi Arabia (2), Slovakia (9), Somalia (10), South Africa (2), Spain (3), Sri Lanka (6), Trinidad and Tobago (7), Turkey (6), United States (97: Alaska, California, Florida, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (9)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1), Haiti (1), United States (11: California, Florida)

• Oligocene of Australia (2), Austria (1), Bulgaria (1), Costa Rica (1), Denmark (2), France (6), Germany (1), Greece (4), Haiti (1), Hungary (2), India (1), Iran (1), Italy (1), Jamaica (2), Mexico (4), Myanmar (3), New Zealand (2), Oman (1), Pakistan (4), Panama (5), Peru (1), Somalia (1), Turkey (1), United States (46: California, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Haiti (1), United States (10: Oregon)

• Eocene of Australia (3), Bulgaria (4), Colombia (2), Egypt (1), France (12), Germany (1), India (3), Indonesia (2), Italy (2), Jamaica (3), Mexico (5), the Netherlands Antilles (2), New Zealand (6), Nigeria (10), Pakistan (10), Panama (1), Peru (4), Romania (4), the Russian Federation (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Somalia (1), Spain (1), Tonga (1), the United Kingdom (7), United States (137: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene of Antarctica (5), Australia (4), Belgium (1), Denmark (1), Mexico (1), New Zealand (2), Pakistan (1), United States (1: California)

• Cretaceous of Madagascar (1), New Zealand (1), United States (2: Tennessee)

Total: 1528 collections including 3097 occurrences

Show more details