Family Hiatellidae Gray 1824 (clam)

Bivalvia - Hiatellida - Hiatellidae

Synonyms: Glycimeridae Bronn 1849, Pholeobiidae Leach 1852, Saxicavidae Swainson 1835

Parent taxon: Hiatelloidea according to S. Ros-Franch et al. 2014

See also Anelli et al. 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Carter et al. 2011, Coan et al. 2000, Glenn 1904, Gordillo 1991, Nevesskaja 2009, Rosenberg 2005, Stilwell et al. 2004, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxon: Saxicavellidae

Subtaxa: Cyrtodaria Glycimeris Hiatella Hiatellinae Panopea Panopeinae Pholeobia Pseudosaxicava Turneria

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (7 collections), Australia (1), Belgium (2), Canada (79: British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec), Costa Rica (1), Ecuador (1), Greenland (56), Iceland (11), Ireland (1), Italy (1), Japan (7), Mexico (4), Morocco (1), New Zealand (1), Norway (1), Poland (1), South Africa (2), Sweden (1), the United Kingdom (20), United States (67: Alaska, California, Florida, Maine, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Vermont, Washington)

• Blancan of United States (1: California)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Mexico (1), United States (2: Florida, Washington)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (6), Australia (1), Belgium (8), Chile (7), Ecuador (3), Greenland (1), Iceland (3), Italy (2), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (1), Panama (1), Peru (2), the Russian Federation (5), South Africa (2), Spain (1), the United Kingdom (8), United States (46: Alaska, California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (3)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (5: Alaska, California)

• Miocene of Algeria (2), Antarctica (3), Argentina (17), Australia (5), Austria (8), Belgium (9), Bulgaria (1), Chile (9), Cuba (1), Denmark (1), Ecuador (5), France (1), Germany (18), Iran (1), Italy (9), Japan (17), Mexico (2), Morocco (2), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (6), Panama (11), Peru (3), Poland (5), the Russian Federation (13), Slovakia (2), United States (98: Alaska, California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, Virginia, Washington)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Antarctica (1), Argentina (1), United States (5: Florida)

• Oligocene of Argentina (8), Austria (1), Denmark (5), France (7), Germany (1), Hungary (2), New Zealand (11), Romania (7), the Russian Federation (3), Turkey (3), United States (55: Alaska, California, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oregon, Washington)

• Eocene of Antarctica (15), Argentina (9), Bulgaria (6), Chile (1), China (1), Egypt (1), Germany (1), Greenland (1), India (1), Italy (1), Mexico (1), New Zealand (7), Pakistan (7), Poland (1), Romania (4), the Russian Federation (1), Turkey (1), the United Kingdom (16), United States (29: Alabama, California, Georgia, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of Argentina (17), Bulgaria (1), China (4), Denmark (1), India (1), New Zealand (6), the United Kingdom (1), United States (31: Alabama, Alaska, California, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, Texas, Virginia)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of United States (1: New Jersey)

• Cretaceous of Albania (1), Antarctica (15), Argentina (45), Australia (7), Austria (1), Brazil (2), Canada (11: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan), Chile (2), China (1), Cuba (1), the Czech Republic (1), Denmark (1), Egypt (1), France (8), Germany (7), Hungary (2), India (1), Indian Ocean (1), Italy (1), Japan (11), Jordan (1), Kazakhstan (1), Madagascar (7), Mexico (3), Mozambique (7), New Zealand (29), Peru (2), Poland (9), Portugal (1), the Russian Federation (8), Serbia and Montenegro (2), South Africa (3), Spain (2), Switzerland (15), Tanzania (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Turkmenistan (1), USSR (5), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (18), United States (66: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas), Venezuela (2)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Argentina (1)

• Jurassic of Chile (2), China (2), France (3), Hong Kong (1), Poland (1), the United Kingdom (2)

• Triassic of Mexico (2), the Russian Federation (5)

Total: 1227 collections including 1463 occurrences

Show more details