Family Propeamussiidae Abbott 1954 (mud scallop)

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Propeamussiidae

Synonym: Amussiidae Ridewood 1903

Parent taxon: Entolioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Beu et al. 1990, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, del Rio et al. 2008, Lamprell and Whitehead 1992, Maxwell 1992, Parker 1982, Spencer et al. 2004, Todd 2001 and Waller 2011

Sister taxa: Entoliidae, Entolioidesidae, Pernopectinidae

Subtaxa: Catillopecten Chlamydella Cyclopecten Hemipecten Parvamussium Pecten (Propeamussium) Propeamussium Similipecten

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Canada (1: Nunavut collection), Costa Rica (4), Greece (1), Greenland (5), United States (3: Alaska, Maine)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (1), Belgium (3), Costa Rica (7), the Dominican Republic (4), Jamaica (7), Panama (10), the United Kingdom (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (3), United States (1: Alaska)

• Miocene of Belgium (2), Bulgaria (1), Colombia (1), Cyprus (1), the Dominican Republic (24), Germany (1), Grenada (3), Haiti (1), Japan (1), Morocco (1), New Zealand (2), Panama (19), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (2), United States (13: Florida, Oregon)

• Oligocene of Bulgaria (1), Denmark (2), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (1), Panama (1), Puerto Rico (3), Romania (1), Trinidad and Tobago (2), United States (2: Washington)

• Eocene of Bulgaria (2), France (1), Haiti (1), Japan (1), New Zealand (3), Panama (1), the Russian Federation (4), the United Kingdom (3), United States (13: Alabama, Alaska, California, Louisiana, Oregon, Washington)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Australia (1)

• Paleocene of Australia (1), Austria (1), Belgium (2), Bulgaria (1), Denmark (7), Germany (1), Greenland (1), Poland (2), United States (45: Alabama, Arkansas, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Austria (1), China (2), Denmark (1), Germany (2), Greenland (3), Italy (1), Japan (40), Jordan (1), New Zealand (11), Poland (9), the Russian Federation (2), Ukraine (1), United States (5: California, Colorado, Texas)

• Jurassic of Argentina (12), Canada (26: British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Yukon), Chile (10), China (4), France (2), Germany (15), Greenland (4), Hungary (1), Iran (1), Japan (4), Luxembourg (2), New Zealand (2), Portugal (1), the Russian Federation (7), Somalia (1), Spain (51), Thailand (5), the United Kingdom (3), United States (1: California), Vietnam (1)

• Triassic of Austria (1), Canada (1: British Columbia), China (1), Iran (3), Italy (1), Mexico (1), Slovakia (1), United States (1: Alaska)

Total: 471 collections including 493 occurrences

Show more details