Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Carolinites

Trilobita - Proetida - Telephinidae

Taxonomy
Carolinites was named by Kobayashi (1940) [Sepkoski's age data: O Aren-l O Llvi-u Sepkoski's reference number: 795]. Its type is Carolinites bulbosus.

It was assigned to Proetida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Telephinidae by Fortey (1975), Zhou et al. (1998), Fortey and Droser (1999), Jell and Adrain (2003) and Fortey and Bruton (2013).

Synonyms
  • Tafnaspis was named by Leanza and Baldis (1975). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Carolinites by Jell and Adrain (2003).
  • Dimastocephalus was named by Stubblefield (1950).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Carolinites by Stubblefield (1950).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1940Carolinites Kobayashi
1950Dimastocephalus Stubblefield
1975Carolinites Fortey p. 94
1975Tafnaspis Leanza and Baldis
1998Carolinites Zhou et al. p. 720
1999Carolinites Fortey and Droser p. 187
2002Carolinites Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Carolinites Jell and Adrain p. 355
2013Carolinites Fortey and Bruton

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderProetidaFortey and Owens 1975
familyTelephinidaeMarek 1952
genusCarolinitesKobayashi 1940

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available