Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oreamnos americanus

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Bovidae

Taxonomy
Rupicapra americana was named by Blainville (1816). It is extant.

It was synonymized subjectively with Oreamnos montanus by Frick (1937); it was recombined as Oreamnos americanus by Hall and Kellogg (1955), Hall and Kelson (1959), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Agnarsson and May-Collado (2008).

Synonyms
  • Mazama dorsata was named by Rafinesque (1817).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oreamnos montanus by Frick (1937); it was synonymized subjectively with Oreamnos americanus by Hall and Kellogg (1955) and Hall and Kelson (1959).
  • Ovis montanus was named by Ord (1815) [preoccupied by a European species named by Schreber 1804].

    It was recombined as Aplocerus montanus by Hamilton-Smith (1827) and Sinclair (1905); it was recombined as Haplocerus montanus by Wagner (1844) and Sinclair (1904); it was recombined as Oreamnos montanus by Frick (1937); it was synonymized subjectively with Oreamnos americanus by Hall and Kellogg (1955) and Hall and Kelson (1959).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1815Ovis montanus Ord
1816Rupicapra americana Blainville
1817Mazama dorsata Rafinesque
1827Aplocerus montanus Hamilton-Smith
1844Haplocerus montanus Wagner
1904Haplocerus montanus Sinclair
1905Aplocerus montanus Sinclair
1937Oreamnos montanus Frick
1955Oreamnos americanus Hall and Kellogg
1959Oreamnos americanus Hall and Kelson
1980Oreamnos americanus Kurten and Anderson p. 327
2008Oreamnos americanus Agnarsson and May-Collado p. 979 figs. Fig. 5

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Ruminantiamorpha
Ruminantia(Scopoli 1777)
Pecora()
familyBovidae
subfamilyCaprinae
genusOreamnosRafinesque 1817
speciesamericanus(Blainville 1816)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available