Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Hexagonaria

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Disphyllidae

Taxonomy
Hexagonaria was named by Gürich (1896) [Sepkoski's age data: D Give-u D Fras-u Sepkoski's reference number: 680]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Phillipsastraeinae by Hill (1956); to Hexagonariinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Polyphyllum was named by Fromentel (1861). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hexagonaria by Hill (1956).
  • Hexagoniophyllum was named by Gürich (1909). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hexagonaria by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Polyphyllum Fromentel
1896Hexagonaria Gürich
1909Hexagoniophyllum Gürich
1956Hexagonaria Hill
1981Hexagonaria Hill
2002Hexagonaria Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyDisphyllidaeHill 1939
subfamilyHexagonariinaeBulvanker 1958
genusHexagonariaGürich 1896

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available