Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stylastraea

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Lithostrotionidae

Taxonomy
Stylastraea was named by Lonsdale (1845) [Sepkoski's age data: C Step P Sakm Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Lithostrotionidae by Hill (1956); to Thysanophyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Diphystrotion was named by Smith and Lang (1930). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stylastraea by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1845Stylastraea Lonsdale
1930Diphystrotion Smith and Lang
1956Stylastraea Hill
1981Stylastraea Hill
2002Stylastraea Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderLithostrotioninaSpasskiy and Kachanov 1971
familyLithostrotionidaed'Orbigny 1851
subfamilyThysanophyllinae
genusStylastraeaLonsdale 1845

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available