Family Odobenidae Allen 1880 (walrus)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Odobenidae

Alternative spelling: Odobaenidae

Synonym: Rosmaridae Gill 1866

Full reference: J. A. Allen. 1880. History of North American Pinnipeds. US Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Miscellaneous Publications 12:1-785

Parent taxon: Pinnipedia according to J. Velez-Juarbe 2018

See also Allen 1880, Barnes 2008, Berta 1991, Berta 1994, Berta 1994, Berta 2002, Berta 2009, Berta 2017, Berta 2018, Berta et al. 1989, Boessenecker 2013, Boessenecker et al. 2018, Burns and Fay 1970, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Deméré 1994, Deméré 1994, Deméré et al. 2003, Fay 1985, Fulton and Strobeck 2010, Gill 1866, Hay 1902, Hay 1930, Horikawa 1995, Kellogg 1922, Kienle and Berta 2019, Kohno 2006, Kohno and Ray 2008, Kohno et al. 1995, Koretsky and Barnes 2006, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Mitchell 1961, Nowak 1991, Repenning and Tedford 1977, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Riedman 1990, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Tomida 1989, Weber 1928 and Zoological Nomenclature 1959

Sister taxa: Desmatophocidae, Otarioidea, Palaeotaria, Panotariidae, Phocidae, Phocoidea, Potamotherium, Squalodon modesta

Subtaxa: Aivukus Archaeodobenus Dusignathinae Imagotaria Kamtschatarctos Nanodobenus Neodobenia Neotherium Pelagiarctos Pontolis Proneotherium Prototaria Pseudotaria Titanotaria

View classification

Type: Odobenus

Ecology: amphibious carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Belgium (3 collections), Canada (50: British Columbia, Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Yukon), France (1), Germany (3), Greenland (9), Iceland (9), Japan (9), the Netherlands (13), North Atlantic (2), the Russian Federation (11), the United Kingdom (7), United States (44: Alaska, California, Florida, Georgia, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Blancan of United States (2: California, Florida)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of the Netherlands (4), United States (1: Georgia)

• Pliocene of Belgium (5), Japan (8), Morocco (2), the Netherlands (2), the United Kingdom (1), United States (38: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Hemphillian of United States (3: Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Japan (1), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (1), United States (1: California)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of the Netherlands (1)

• Neogene of United States (3: Florida, Georgia)

• Miocene of Belgium (1), Japan (6), Mexico (4), the Netherlands (2), the Russian Federation (1), United States (43: California, Oregon)

Total: 292 collections including 316 occurrences

Show more details