Family Varanidae Hardwicke and Gray 1824 (monitor lizard)

Reptilia - Squamata - Varanidae

Synonyms: Megalanidae Camp 1923, Megalaninae Camp 1923

Parent taxon: Varanoidea according to J. L. Conrad 2006

See also Alifanov 1993, Alifanov 2000, Baur 1890, Borsuk-Bialynicka 1984, Carroll 1988, Clos 1995, Cope 1871, Cope 1875, Estes 1964, Estes 1983, Estes and Berberian 1970, Estes et al. 1988, Frank and Ramus 1996, Gao and Fox 1996, Gao and Hou 1996, Huene 1954, Ivanov et al. 2017, Kuhn 1946, Lee and Caldwell 2000, McGrew et al. 1959, Peng et al. 2001, Seiffert 1975, Smith 2006, Stritzke 1983 and Zittel 1890

Sister taxa: Aiolosaurus, Arcanosaurus, Heloderma, Helodermatidae, Judeasaurus, Ovoo, Pachyvaranidae, Parasaniwidae, Saniwinae

Subtaxa: Cherminotus Lanthanotus Saniwides Telmasaurus Varanus

View classification

Ecology: scansorial carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (15 collections), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Eritrea (2), Indonesia (1), Kenya (3), New Caledonia (2), Niger (1), Northern Mariana Islands (2), the Philippines (2), South Africa (3), Sudan (5), Tanzania (1), Thailand (2), Zambia (3)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Uganda (1)

• Pliocene of Greece (1), Hungary (1), Spain (1), Turkey (1), Ukraine (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Chad (1), Uganda (1)

• Miocene of Chad (1), China (1), the Czech Republic (1), France (1), Germany (2), Greece (3), Hungary (1), India (1), Italy (1), Kazakhstan (2), Kenya (6), Namibia (1), Pakistan (3), Portugal (1), Spain (3), Turkey (1)

• Oligocene of Egypt (1)

• Eocene of Canada (1: Northwest Territories), Portugal (1)

• Paleocene of United States (1: North Dakota)

• Cretaceous of China (1), Kazakhstan (1), Mexico (1), Mongolia (4), United States (3: Montana, Wyoming)

Total: 94 collections including 99 occurrences

Show more details