Family Hyaenidae Gray 1821 (hyaena)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae

Synonyms: Protelidae Flower 1869, Protelinae Flower 1869

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Aeluroidea according to R. M. Hunt 1998

See also Carroll 1988, Cope 1875, Cope 1889, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Flynn and Galiano 1982, Gray 1821, Hendey 1974, Hunt 1989, Koehler and Richardson 1990, Koepfli et al. 2006, Kurten 1968, Kurten and Anderson 1980, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mivart 1882 and Nowak 1991

Sister taxa: Anictis, Felidae, Haplogale, Herpestidae, Herpestides, Nandinia, Palaeoprionodon, Shandgolictis, Stenoplesictinae, Stenoplesictis, Viverridae

Subtaxa: Allohyaena Belbus Chasmaporthetes Crocuta Euryboas Hyaena Hyaenictis Hyaenictitherium Hyaeninae Hyaenotherium Ictitheriinae Ictitherium Ikelohyaena Leecyaena Lycaena Lycyaena Lycyaenops Pachycrocuta Palinhyaena Parahyaena Pliocrocuta Plioviverrops Proteles Thalassictis Tungurictis

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Algeria (1 collection), Austria (1), Belgium (1), China (14), Croatia (1), the Czech Republic (2), Djibouti (1), Egypt (5), Ethiopia (6), France (23), Georgia (2), Germany (9), Gibraltar (1), Greece (5), Hungary (2), India (1), Indonesia (1), Israel (3), Italy (17), Kazakhstan (2), Kenya (17), Kyrgyzstan (1), Libya (1), Monaco (2), Mongolia (1), Morocco (7), the Netherlands (3), Pakistan (2), Romania (5), the Russian Federation (2), Saudi Arabia (1), South Africa (30), Spain (15), Sudan (2), Swaziland (1), Syria (2), Taiwan (1), Tajikistan (1), Tanzania (10), Thailand (1), Turkey (2), the United Kingdom (11), United States (4: Florida, Pennsylvania), Zambia (2)

• Blancan of Mexico (3), United States (9: Arizona, Florida, Kansas, Texas)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Bulgaria (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Ethiopia (1), France (2), Greece (1), Indonesia (2), Italy (3), Kenya (14), South Africa (8), Tajikistan (1), Turkey (1)

• Pliocene of Bulgaria (1), Chad (1), China (7), Egypt (1), Ethiopia (5), France (2), Greece (1), Hungary (1), India (1), Italy (1), Kenya (4), Libya (5), Morocco (2), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (6), Slovakia (1), South Africa (12), Spain (4), Tajikistan (1), Tanzania (20), Turkey (1), Ukraine (1)

• MN 13 of China (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Chad (1), Ethiopia (2), Kenya (4), South Africa (5), Uganda (2)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of Kenya (1), the Netherlands (1), South Africa (1), Spain (1)

• Miocene of Afghanistan (1), Algeria (2), Chad (1), China (17), Egypt (2), France (6), Georgia (2), Germany (3), Greece (10), Hungary (2), Italy (1), Kazakhstan (1), Kenya (3), Kyrgyzstan (1), Moldova (7), Morocco (1), Pakistan (3), the Russian Federation (2), Slovakia (1), Spain (6), Tajikistan (2), Tunisia (2), Turkey (7), Ukraine (6)

Total: 456 collections including 617 occurrences

Show more details