Family Trochidae Rafinesque 1815 (top snail)

Gastropoda - Trochoidea - Trochidae

Synonym: Stomatiidae Stoliczka 1868

Parent taxon: Trochoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2017

See also Addicott 1970, Allison 1955, Beesley 1998, Beu et al. 1990, Bouchet et al. 2005, DeVries 2007, DeVries and Hess 2004, Gordillo 1991, Harris and Palmer 1947, Harzhauser 2002, Harzhauser 2004, Harzhauser 2007, Harzhauser and Kowalke 2002, Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, Hickman 1980, Jeffery 2003, Knight et al. 1960, Kosnik 2002, Lozouet et al. 2001, Martin 1904, N├╝tzel and Ketwetsuriya 2016, Squires 1987, Squires and Goedert 1991, Todd 2001, van den Hoek Ostende et al. 2002, Ward and Blackwelder 1987 and Wienrich 2001

Sister taxa: Angariidae, Araeonematidae, Areneidae, Ataphridae, Calliostomatidae, Colloniidae, Epulotrochidae, Eucochlidae, Fossarinidae, Liotiidae, Metriomphalidae, Nododelphinulidae, Phasianellidae, Proconulidae, Sclarotrardidae, Skeneidae, Solariellidae, Strianematina, Tegulidae, Turbinidae, Ueckerconulus, Velainellidae

Subtaxa: Aaleniella Anticonulus Antisolarium Buckmanina Calliostomatinae Canthardinae Chlorostoma Chuelskia Cirsostylus Cittarium Cochleochilus Coeloconulus Coralastele Enida Eocalliostoma Eostomias Eucyclinae Falsotectus Francisciconcha Gena Granulifera Halistylinae Hybochelus Karabolkia Lirulariinae Lithotrochus Livona Margarella Microgaza Monodontinae Norrisia Phorcus Prothalotia Serratotrochus Solariconulus Stelzneria Stomatellinae Stomatiinae Suavotrochus Synaptocochlea Thalotia Trochaclididae Trochaclis Trochinae Trochotectus Trochus Turcicula Umboniinae Vacekia

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Show more details