Family Mordellidae Latreille 1802 (tumbling flower beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera - Mordellidae

Synonym: Praemordellidae Shchegoleva-Barovskaya 1929

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Tenebrionoidea according to T. Bao et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Aderidae, Anthicidae, Apotomouridae, Archaeoripiphorus, Archeocrypticidae, Boridae, Chalcodryidae, Ciidae, Cossyphodinae, Eurygenius wickhami, Glypta, Ischaliidae, Liaoximordellidae, Macrosiagon ebboi, Melandryidae, Meloidae, Mycetophagidae, Mycteridae, Neopolypria, Oedemeridae, Perimylopidae, Prostomidae, Pterogeniidae, Pyrochroidae, Pythidae, Rhipiphoridae, Ripiphoridae, Salpingidae, Scraptiidae, Stenotrachelidae, Stoliinae, Synchroidae, Tenebrionidae, Tetratomidae, Trachelostenidae, Trictenotomidae, Ulodidae, Zopheridae

Subtaxa: none

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the United Kingdom (1 collection), United States (2: Colorado, Washington)

• Miocene of Mexico (1)

• Oligocene of France (1), Germany (1)

• Eocene of China (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (4), Ukraine (1), United States (7: Colorado, Montana)

• Cretaceous of Australia (1), China (2), Myanmar (1), Spain (1)

• Jurassic of China (1), Kazakhstan (1)

Total: 28 collections including 48 occurrences

Show more details