Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Sciophilinae
Taxonomy
Sciophilinae was named by Winnertz (1863). It is extant.
It was reranked as the family Sciophilidae by Hong (1992).
It was assigned to Diptera by Hong (1992); and to Mycetophilidae by Johannsen (1909), Enderlein (1911), Theobald (1937), Edwards (1940), Matile (1989), Blagoderov (2007), Borkent and Wheeler (2013), Blagoderov (2019) and Oliveira and Amorim (2021).
It was reranked as the family Sciophilidae by Hong (1992).
It was assigned to Diptera by Hong (1992); and to Mycetophilidae by Johannsen (1909), Enderlein (1911), Theobald (1937), Edwards (1940), Matile (1989), Blagoderov (2007), Borkent and Wheeler (2013), Blagoderov (2019) and Oliveira and Amorim (2021).
Subtaxa
Acnemia, Allocotocera, Anaclileia, Aneura, Azana, Baisodicrana, Ekhiritus, Fushunosciophila, Leptomorphus (syn. Diomonus), Necromyza, Neoaphelomera, Neuratelia (syn. Anaclinia, Odontopoda, Proanaclinia), Phthinia, Pollicitator, Polylepta, Prospeolepta, Protasmanina, Pseudomanota, Sciophila (syn. Lasiosoma), Sciophilini, Syntemna, Zazicia
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1863 | Sciophilinae Winnertz p. 658 |
1909 | Sciophilinae Johannsen p. 30 |
1911 | Sciophilinae Enderlein p. 154 |
1937 | Sciophilinae Theobald p. 323 |
1940 | Sciophilinae Edwards p. 120 |
1989 | Sciophilinae Matile p. 136 |
1992 | Sciophilidae Hong p. 4 |
2002 | Fushunosciophila Hong p. 326 |
2002 | Fushunosciophila furvis Hong p. 327 figs. 2.7.541-544 |
2007 | Sciophilinae Blagoderov |
2013 | Sciophilinae Borkent and Wheeler p. 417 |
2019 | Sciophilinae Blagoderov p. 535 |
2021 | Sciophilinae Oliveira and Amorim |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Subfm. Sciophilinae Winnertz 1863
show all | hide all
G. Acnemia Winnertz 1863
+
†Acnemia bolsiusi Meunier 1904
†Acnemia cyclosoma Cockerell 1925
†Acnemia simplex Cockerell 1921
G. Allocotocera Mik 1886
+
†Allocotocera burmitica Blagoderov and Grimaldi 2004
†Allocotocera xavieri Blagoderov and Arillo 2002
G. Anaclileia Meunier 1904
+
†Anaclileia anacliniformis Meunier 1904
†Anaclileia dissimilis Meunier 1904
†Anaclileia gazagnairei Meunier 1904
†Anaclileia sylvatica Meunier 1904
G. Azana Walker 1856
+
†Azana akarenos Kerr and Greenwalt 2022
†Azana cockerelli Blagoderov 2019
†Azana rarissima Meunier 1904
G. †Baisodicrana Blagoderov 1995
+
†Baisodicrana incompleta Blagoderov 1995
†Baisodicrana mongolica Blagoderov 1998
†Baisodicrana secunda Blagoderov 1995
G. Leptomorphus Curtis 1831
+
†Leptomorphus africanus Meunier 1907
†Leptomorphus palaeospilus Cockerell 1921
†Leptomorphus sepultus Meunier 1917
Invalid names: Diomonus Walker 1848 [synonym]
G. Neoaphelomera Miller 1945
G. Neuratelia Rondani 1856
+
†Neuratelia gibbosa Meunier 1904
†Neuratelia giebeli Meunier 1904
†Neuratelia maimecha Blagoderov and Grimaldi 2004
†Neurotelia landrocki Statz 1944
Invalid names: Anaclinia Winnertz 1863 [synonym], Odontopoda Aldrich 1897 [synonym], Proanaclinia Meunier 1904 [synonym]
G. †Pollicitator Blagoderov 1995
+
†Pollicitator baisae Blagoderov 1995
†Pollicitator bontsaganicus Blagoderov 1998
†Pollicitator pollicitator Blagoderov 2000
G. Polylepta Winnertz 1863
+
Subg. †Polylepta (Lyptolape) Blagoderov 1998
+
†Polylepta (Lyptolape) lyptolape Blagoderov 1998
†Polylepta (Lyptolape) olenguiensis Blagoderov 2000
†Polylepta filipes Meunier 1904
G. †Prospeolepta Blagoderov 1995
+
†Prospeolepta brevicubita Blagoderov 2000
†Prospeolepta parallelimedia Blagoderov 1998
†Prospeolepta simplex Blagoderov 1995
†Prospeolepta trapezia Blagoderov 1995
G. Sciophila Meigen 1818
+
†Sciophila armipes Meunier 1899
†Sciophila atra Giebel 1856
†Sciophila carbonaria Meunier 1899
†Sciophila curvipetiolata Meunier 1904
†Sciophila dilatata Loew 1850
†Sciophila hyatti Scudder 1890
†Sciophila inermis Meunier 1899
†Sciophila loewi Giebel 1856
†Sciophila micropora Meunier 1899
†Sciophila minutissima Meunier 1915
†Sciophila mirandula Cockerell 1909
†Sciophila socialis Giebel 1856
†Sciophila takoyensis Blagoderov 2007
Invalid names: Lasiosoma Winnertz 1863 [synonym], Sciophila atropos Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila blotho Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila cognata Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila disjuncta Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila lachesis Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila obscura Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila spinipes Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum], Sciophila trapezoides Meunier 1899 [nomen nudum]
G. Syntemna Winnertz 1863
+
†Syntemna compressa Meunier 1904
†Syntemna dama Meunier 1917
†Syntemna elongata Meunier 1904
†Syntemna falcata Blagoderov 2007
†Syntemna fissurata Blagoderov and Grimaldi 2004
†Syntemna johannseni Meunier 1922
†Syntemna lundstromi Meunier 1922
†Syntemna mesozoica Blagoderov 1995
†Syntemna minuta Meunier 1917
†Syntemna oblita Meunier 1917
†Syntemna pinites Meunier 1904
†Syntemna prolongata Meunier 1904
†Syntemna sciophiliformis Meunier 1904
†Syntemna subcylindrica Meunier 1904
†Syntemna subquadrata Meunier 1904
†Syntemna tele Blagoderov 1998
†Syntemna zherikhini Blagoderov 2000
†Syntemna zhuzhan Blagoderov 1998
Invalid names: Fushunosciophila Hong 2002 [nomen nudum]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
|
|
||||
|
|||||
|
|
||||
Source: c = class, p = phylum | |||||
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Hauterivian to the top of the Holocene or 132.90000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 125.0 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 125.0 Ma
Collections (44 total)
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Hauterivian - Barremian | Mongolia (Bayankhongor) | Syntemna tele (113357) | |
Aptian | Russian Federation (Buryatia) | Baisodicrana incompleta (125797) Baisodicrana secunda, Prospeolepta trapezia, Pollicitator baisae (125791) Ekhiritus disannuus, Prospeolepta trapezia (125413) Zazicia innuba (106103 122552) Zazicia innuba, Baisodicrana incompleta, Prospeolepta trapezia (119498) Zazicia innuba, Prospeolepta trapezia, Pollicitator baisae (119441) Zazicia innuba, Syntemna mesozoica, Ekhiritus disannuus, Prospeolepta trapezia, Prospeolepta simplex, Pollicitator baisae (122549) | |
Aptian | Mongolia | Prospeolepta brevicubita (103273) Prospeolepta parallelimedia (121711) Syntemna sp., Syntemna tele (129998) Syntemna sp., Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan (121710) Syntemna sp., Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan, Polylepta sp., Baisodicrana mongolica, Polylepta lyptolape (113359) Syntemna sp., Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan, Polylepta sp., Baisodicrana mongolica, Polylepta lyptolape, Pollicitator bontsaganicus, Zazicia innuba (113356) Syntemna tele (129999) Syntemna tele, Polylepta sp., Polylepta lyptolape (130000) Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan (113355 125194) Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan, Zazicia innuba (121714) | |
Early/Lower Aptian | Russian Federation | Polylepta olenguiensis (123615) | |
Late/Upper Albian | Spain (Álava) | Allocotocera xavieri (108769) | |
Early/Lower Cenomanian | Myanmar | Allocotocera burmitica, Pseudomanota perplexa (111688) | |
Late/Upper Santonian | Russian Federation | Neuratelia maimecha (35056) | |
Early/Lower Campanian | Russian Federation (Tenkinskii) | Pollicitator pollicitator, Syntemna zherikhini, Syntemna tele, Syntemna zhuzhan (105375) | |
Middle Campanian | Canada (Alberta) | Syntemna fissurata (34896) | |
Ypresian | Australia (Queensland) | Protasmanina nana, Aneura apicalis (125666) | |
Ypresian | China (Liaoning) | Fushunosciophila furvis (124820) | |
Bridgerian | USA (Wyoming) | Anaclinia sp., Sciophila hyattii (122092) | |
Bridgerian | USA (Colorado) | Acnemia cyclosoma (122746) Diomonus palaeospilus (121193) | |
Lutetian | Russian Federation | Sciophila takoyensis, Syntemna falcata (107340) | |
Lutetian | USA (Montana) | Azana akarenos (117614) | |
Priabonian | Poland | Sciophila dilatata (109625) | |
Priabonian | United Kingdom (England) | Acnemia simplex, Azana cockerelli (123959) | |
Priabonian | Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) | Polylepta filipes, Lasiosoma curvipetiolata, Syntemna elongata, Syntemna pinites, Syntemna compressa, Syntemna subcylindrica, Syntemna subquadrata, Syntemna sciophiliformis, Proanaclinia giebeli, Proanaclinia gibbosa, Anaclileia anacliniformis, Anaclileia sylvatica, Anaclileia gazagnairei, Anaclileia dissimilis, Azana rarissima, Acnemia bolsiusi, Syntemna dama, Syntemna oblita, Syntemna minuta, Diomonus sepultus, Sciophila armipes, Sciophila carbonaria, Sciophila inermis, Sciophila micropora, Syntemna johannseni, Syntemna lundstromi, Syntemna prolongata (123927) Sciophila loewi (147348) Sciophila socialis, Sciophila atra (147344) | |
Chadronian | USA (Colorado) | Lasiosoma mirandula (106381) | |
MP 30 | Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) | Lasiosoma minutissima (138696) | |
Chattian | Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) | Neurotelia landrocki, Phthinia longipoda (122010) | |
Burdigalian | New Zealand (Otago) | Neoaphelomera sp. (191650) | |
Sarmatian | Germany (Baden-Württemberg) | Necromyza pedata (113830) | |
Holocene | Madagascar | Leptomorphus africanus (152187) |