PPP# 1276 - Popa Island [Valiente Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 18377

Where: Bocas del Toro, Panama (9.2° N, 82.1° W: paleocoordinates 8.8° N, 80.3° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Valiente Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Valiente Fm, which underlies the Nancy Point Fm. BIOSTRATIGRAPHY: Middle Miocene (Serravalian) in text. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position in formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified lithology not reported

• LITHOLOGY: Not stated in text. LITHIFICATION: Not stated in text, but known to be poorly lithified by enterer; figured specimens appear to have been cleaned of sediment.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected in 1993; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Unknown (PPP staff), 1993. REPOSITORIES: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB),

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 135818: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.1 Olsson 1961 ark
Anadara (Tosarca) sp.1 Noda 1965 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.1 Iredale 1939 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp.1 Iredale 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Cyclopecten sp.1 Verrill 1897 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Argopecten levicostatus1 Toula 1909 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreola sp.1 Monterosato 1884 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella sp.1 Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.1 Guppy 1874 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardites sp.1 Link 1807 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.1, "Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)1
Caryocorbula sp.1 Gardner 1926 clam
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)1 Grant and Gale 1931 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella sp.1 Schumacher 1817 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Panchione) sp.1 Olsson 1964 venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) sp.1 Römer 1857 venus clam
Gouldia sp.1 Adams 1847 venus clam
Macrocallista (Megapitaria) sp.1 Grant and Gale 1931 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium sp.1 Swainson 1840 cockle
Trigoniocardia sp.1 Dall 1900 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Radiolucina sp.1 Britton 1972 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella sp.1 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Volvulella (Volvulella) sp.1 Newton 1891 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.1 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella sp.1 Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) sp.1 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Nassarina (Ciglirina) sp.1 Dall 1889 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp.1 Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria apimela2 Woodring 1970 snail
Cancellaria petiti1 Olsson 1967 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.1 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Volvarina sp.1 Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta sp.1 Linnaeaus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) sp.1 Montfort 1810 murex snail
Haustellum sp.1 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Hindsiclava sp.1 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella sp.1 Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso sp.1 Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.1 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Stigmaulax sp.1 Morch 1852 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius1 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Tectonatica sp.1 Sacco 1890 moon snail
Polinices sp.1 Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Muracypraea sp.1 Woodring 1957 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp.1 Say 1824 slipper shell
Calyptraea sp.1 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens1 Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi1
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Alabina sp.1 Dall 1902 cerith snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.1 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)1 Philippi 1841 snail
Chrysallida sp.1 Carpenter 1856 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Seguenziidae
Basilissa sp.1 Watson 1879 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Episiphon sp.1 Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Paradentalium sp.1 Cotton and Godfrey 1933 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Gadila sp.1 Gray 1847 tusk shell
Polyschides sp.1 Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell