Family Crassatellidae FĂ©russac 1822 (clam)

Bivalvia - Carditida - Crassatellidae

Synonym: Crassatellitidae Dall 1895

Parent taxon: Crassatelloidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Beu et al. 1990, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Dockery 1982, Glenn 1904, Gliozzi and Malatesta 1983, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Olsson 1931, Squires 1984, Squires 1987, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992, Ward and Blackwelder 1987, Wingard 1993 and Woodring 1925

Sister taxa: Aenigmoconchidae, Astartidae, Cardiniidae, Carditidae, Condylocardiidae, Hippopodiidae, Myophoricardiidae

Subtaxa: Anthonya Crassatellinae Eucrassatella Incatina Pachythaerus Ptychomyinae Scambulinae Spissatella

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile shallow infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (3 collections), Brazil (7), Cayman Islands (3), Costa Rica (4), Djibouti (2), Japan (1), Mexico (1), New Zealand (1), Panama (3), Taiwan (11), United States (88: California, Florida, Louisiana, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Uruguay (1), Venezuela (1), Yemen (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Ecuador (1), Malaysia (6), United States (1: California)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (2), Australia (1), Colombia (2), Costa Rica (14), the Dominican Republic (6), Ecuador (6), India (1), Indonesia (3), Jamaica (3), Japan (5), Mexico (1), Panama (19), Peru (1), South Africa (1), Trinidad and Tobago (8), United States (53: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (9)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (8), Australia (18), Brazil (1), Bulgaria (5), Chile (4), Colombia (45), the Dominican Republic (24), Ecuador (8), Grenada (3), India (6), Indonesia (1), Italy (1), Japan (14), Mexico (1), New Zealand (14), Pakistan (1), Panama (55), Peru (9), the Russian Federation (6), Saudi Arabia (1), South Africa (1), Trinidad and Tobago (13), United States (114: California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (14)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1), Australia (1), United States (8: California, Florida, Georgia)

• Oligocene of Argentina (2), Australia (3), Austria (1), Bulgaria (2), China (1), France (5), Germany (1), Hungary (4), Japan (12), Mexico (1), New Zealand (15), Pakistan (1), Peru (2), the Russian Federation (3), United States (60: Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, Washington), Venezuela (1)

• Eocene of Angola (1), Antarctica (5), Argentina (2), Australia (6), Belgium (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Bulgaria (9), China (2), Colombia (1), Croatia (3), Egypt (3), France (9), Germany (2), Hungary (2), Indonesia (1), Italy (4), Japan (12), Mexico (5), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (17), Panama (1), Peru (6), Poland (3), Romania (6), the Russian Federation (4), Spain (13), the United Kingdom (23), United States (344: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington)

• Paleocene to Eocene of United States (1: Maryland)

• Paleocene of Argentina (2), Austria (1), Belgium (4), Bulgaria (4), Denmark (7), Egypt (2), France (2), Germany (2), Mexico (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (4), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (2), United States (152: Alabama, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of United States (2: New Jersey, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Algeria (4), Angola (2), Argentina (31), Austria (2), Belgium (1), Bolivia (1), Brazil (8), Bulgaria (1), Chile (6), Colombia (3), the Congo-Brazzaville (1), Cuba (1), Denmark (2), Ecuador (1), Egypt (14), France (5), Hungary (1), India (3), Iran (1), Israel (3), Italy (3), Japan (46), Lebanon (1), Libya (3), Madagascar (1), Mexico (4), Mozambique (3), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (11), Oman (1), Pakistan (1), Peru (1), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (3), Saudi Arabia (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Spain (3), Sweden (2), Switzerland (2), Tanzania (2), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Tunisia (1), Turkey (1), the United Arab Emirates (1), the United Kingdom (6), United States (450: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Kansas, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming)

• Jurassic of Chile (2), Mexico (1), United States (1: Texas)

• Triassic of Canada (1: British Columbia)

Total: 2090 collections including 2617 occurrences

Show more details