Family Astartidae d'Orbigny 1844 (clam)

Bivalvia - Carditida - Astartidae

Synonym: Crassinidae Gray 1840 [replaced name]

Parent taxon: Crassatelloidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Coan et al. 2000, Dockery 1982, Gliozzi and Malatesta 1983, Kelly 1992, Nevesskaja 2009, Scholz et al. 2008, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Aenigmoconchidae, Cardiniidae, Carditidae, Condylocardiidae, Crassatellidae, Hippopodiidae, Myophoricardiidae, Terraia

Subtaxa: Astartellinae Astartinae Astartoides Balantioselena Coelastarte Digitaria Eriphylinae Lirotarte Lyapinella Middalya Nargunella Opinae Oxyeurax Permartella Pinzonellinae Praeconia Pressastarte Taxocardia Terraiinae Trigonopinae Woodia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Belgium (1 collection), Canada (36: Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Quebec), France (1), Greenland (30), Iceland (4), India (1), Ireland (1), Italy (2), Japan (1), the Netherlands (6), Spain (1), Sweden (1), the United Kingdom (15), United States (52: Alaska, Florida, Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Belgium (7), Ecuador (5), Greece (1), Greenland (1), Italy (1), Japan (4), the Netherlands (1), the Russian Federation (4), the United Kingdom (10), United States (54: Alaska, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (5: Alaska)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Austria (2), Belgium (13), Cyprus (3), Denmark (2), France (1), Germany (50), India (9), Italy (1), Japan (1), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (4), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (2), United States (88: Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Oligocene of Austria (1), Denmark (6), Hungary (1), the Netherlands (1), United States (47: Mississippi, North Carolina)

• Eocene of Pakistan (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (82: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia)

• Paleocene of Argentina (15), Denmark (5), Egypt (1), India (1), New Zealand (1), Nigeria (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (1), United States (14: Alabama, Georgia, Maryland, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Albania (1), Antarctica (4), Argentina (19), Australia (1), Austria (3), Belgium (1), Brazil (4), Bulgaria (1), Cameroon (2), Canada (8: Alberta, British Columbia), Chile (1), China (3), Colombia (2), the Congo-Brazzaville (2), Cuba (1), Denmark (3), Ecuador (1), Egypt (5), France (15), Gabon (1), Germany (14), Greenland (6), Hungary (2), India (2), Indian Ocean (1), Italy (2), Jamaica (2), Japan (70), Jordan (1), Lebanon (1), Libya (2), Madagascar (2), Mexico (9), Mozambique (4), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (44), Nigeria (6), Peru (2), Poland (9), Portugal (5), the Russian Federation (19), Serbia and Montenegro (1), South Africa (1), Spain (8), Switzerland (10), Tanzania (1), Tunisia (1), Turkmenistan (1), USSR (20), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (19), United States (132: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Kansas, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon , South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Yemen (1), Zaire (1)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Antarctica (1), Canada (1: British Columbia)

• Jurassic of Algeria (1), Antarctica (1), Canada (20: British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Yukon), Chile (13), China (10), Cuba (1), Denmark (8), Egypt (4), Eritrea (1), Ethiopia (7), France (41), Germany (48), Greenland (91), Hungary (5), India (136), Iran (5), Israel (1), Italy (9), Japan (9), Kenya (9), Luxembourg (5), Madagascar (9), Mexico (9), Morocco (10), New Caledonia (3), New Zealand (37), Norway (1), Oman (1), Poland (28), Portugal (79), Romania (4), the Russian Federation (12), Saudi Arabia (30), Slovenia (1), Somalia (12), Spain (63), Switzerland (29), Tanzania (38), Thailand (5), Tunisia (8), the United Kingdom (57), United States (65: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Yemen (11)

• Triassic of Argentina (2), Canada (1: British Columbia), China (14), Germany (6), Iran (9), Japan (1), New Zealand (8), Pakistan (1), Peru (2), United States (8: Alaska, Oregon, Utah)

• Leonard of United States (1: Utah)

• Permian of Argentina (1), Australia (8), China (45), Greece (5), Greenland (2), India (1), Japan (12), Malaysia (1), Mexico (3), New Zealand (2), Oman (3), Pakistan (13), Peru (3), the Russian Federation (18), Singapore (1), Tunisia (1), the United Kingdom (8), United States (38: Arizona, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Venezuela (1)

• Virgilian of United States (31: Illinois, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio, Texas)

• Desmoinesian of United States (24: Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania)

• Atokan of United States (1: Wyoming)

• Westphalian of Spain (1), United States (1: Kentucky)

• Chesterian of United States (2: Ohio, Wyoming)

• Carboniferous of Brazil (1), Mexico (2), Peru (2), South Korea (1), United States (31: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, New Mexico, New mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, Wyoming)

• Devonian of Australia (4), China (1), Germany (1), Italy (1), New Zealand (2), Poland (1)

• Silurian of the Czech Republic (2), Italy (1), Poland (3)

• Ordovician of the Czech Republic (1)

Total: 2360 collections including 3274 occurrences

Show more details