Sterna Linnaeus 1758 (tern)

Aves - Charadriiformes - Laridae

Full reference: C. Linnaeus. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, cum Characteribus, Differentiis, Synonymis, Locis. Editio Decima 1:1-824

Parent taxon: Laridae according to J. F. Clements et al. 2017

See also Chandler 1990, Hay 1902, Lambrecht 1933, Olson 1975, Olson and James 1982, Olson and Rasmussen 2001, Parmalee 1992, Shufeldt 1891, Smith 2011 and Worthy and Grant-Mackie 2003

Sister taxa: Anous, Chlidonias, Chroicocephalus, Creagrus, Gaviota, Gelochelidon, Gygis, Halcyornis, Hydrocoloeus, Hydroprogne, Larinae, Larosterna, Larus, Leucophaeus, Limicolavis, Limosavis, Onychoprion, Pagophila, Pseudosterna, Rhodostethia, Rissa, Sterninae, Sternula, Thalasseus, Xema

Subtaxa: Sterna forsteri Sterna hirundo Sterna milneedwardsi Sterna paradisaea Sterna striata Sterna sumatrana Sterna vittata

View classification

Type: Sterna caspia

Ecology: ground dwelling carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Antarctica (1 collection), Canada (1: Quebec), Mexico (1), Micronesia (2), New Zealand (4), Northern Mariana Islands (1), the Russian Federation (1), South Africa (1), United States (4: Alabama, Oregon, Virginia)

• Blancan of United States (1: California)

Total: 17 collections including 18 occurrences

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.