Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Heliophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Zaphrentidae

Taxonomy
Heliophyllum was named by Hall (1846) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi-u D Give-u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Zaphrentidae by Hill (1956); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Heliogonium was named by Chapman (1893). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Heliophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Heliophyllum Hall
1893Heliogonium Chapman
1956Heliophyllum Hill
2002Heliophyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderCyathophyllinaNicholson 1889
familyZaphrentidaeMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
genusHeliophyllumHall 1846

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: low Mg calciteo
Locomotion: stationaryo
Attached: yeso
Life habit: epifaunalo
Diet: suspension feedero
Vision: blindc
Created: 2004-02-27 16:55:09
Modified: 2004-02-28 16:53:57
Source: o = order, c = class
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range: base of the Late/Upper Emsian to the top of the Late/Upper Frasnian or 402.50000 to 376.10000 Ma

Collections (140 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Devonian419.2 - 393.3Canada (Ontario) H. sp. (40058)
Lochkovian - Emsian419.2 - 393.3Austria (Carnic Alps) H. sp. (77909)
Devonian419.2 - 358.9Australia (Victoria) H. pinguisepltatum (10136)
Emsian407.6 - 393.3Spain (Asturias) H. sp. (25292)
Emsian - Eifelian407.6 - 387.7Spain (Asturias) H. sp. (5908)
Emsian - Eifelian407.6 - 387.7Canada (Ontario) H. sp. (40039)
Late/Upper Emsian402.5 - 391.9Russian Federation H. halli (35717)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Kazakhstan H. sp. (78841)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Czech Republic H. sp. (77037)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen,) H. halli (77050)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Canada (Ontario) H. incrassatum, H. verticale, H. sp. (3845)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Mongolia H. sp. (79716)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7USA (New York) H. gemmatum, H. sp. (9614) H. halli (9540 9547) H. sp. (9528 9530 9531 9532 9533 9534 9535 9536 9553 9615 77056 77077) H. sp., H. halli (9539)
Eifelian393.3 - 387.7Germany (Rheinland-Pfalz) H. sp. (79637)
Eifelian - Givetian393.3 - 382.7Czech Republic (Moravia) H. sp. (6014)
Middle Devonian393.3 - 382.7USA (New York) H. halli (91091 91215 91216 91217 91228 91229 91237 91240 91241 91267 91279) H. halli, H. confluens (91276 91277 91278)
Middle Devonian393.3 - 382.7USA (Indiana) H. agassizi (5706) H. denticulatum, H. incrassatum, H. latericrescens, H. venatum (5703) H. halli (11101) H. verticale (5702)
Middle Devonian393.3 - 382.7USA (Alaska) H. sp. (111954 111956 111957 111958 111959)
Middle Devonian393.3 - 382.7USA (Kentucky) H. alternatum, H. ethelanum, H. gurleyi, H. infundibulum, H. insigne, H. tenuiseptatum, H. halli (5709)
Early/Lower Givetian388.1 - 383.7Morocco H. halli (62894)
Late/Upper Givetian - Early/Lower Frasnian388.1 - 382.4Spain (Leon) H. halli (26849)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7USA (Indiana) H. sp. (55606 55670 65999 66003)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Afghanistan (Ghazni) H. sp. (84666)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Kazakhstan H. aiense (73194) H. aiense, H. crassiseptatum, H. halli (73185) H. aiense, H. crassiseptatum, H. spongiosum, H. halli (73184) H. aiense, H. suberectus, H. spongiosum (73196) H. varioseptatum (73183 73197) H. varioseptatum, H. aiense, H. halli (73199) H. varioseptatum, H. suberectus (73195)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7USA (Ohio) H. bathycalyx, H. microcarinatum, H. halli (38457) H. halli (38454 38456 38460)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Canada (Northwest Territories) H. sp. (626)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Canada (Ontario) H. halli (9476)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7United Kingdom (England) H. sp. (81022)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Spain (Asturias) H. sp., H. halli (25433)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Spain (Castilla-León) H. sp. (80584)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7Morocco H. halli (74491)
Givetian387.7 - 382.7USA (New York) H. halli (8727 8814 8815 8816 8817 8818 8826 8914 8915 8917 8919 8920 8931 8961 8962 8963 8982 8983 8984 8987 8996 9005 9006 9370 10101 10107 10110 10119 89652 89657 96209 96210 96211) H. halli, H. confluens (8978 8979 8993 8994 9003) H. sp. (8767 8768 8769 8770 8771 8772 8779 8780 8786 8787 8788 8789 8916 10459 76163 94450 94451)
Frasnian382.7 - 372.2Kazakhstan H. nanum, H. kazachstanicum (73200)
Frasnian382.7 - 372.2USA (Iowa) H. solidum (3403 3404 3405 3406)
Late/Upper Frasnian379.5 - 376.1Russian Federation (Kemerovskaya Oblast) H. originale (84378)