Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cardiiformii

Bivalvia

Taxonomy
Cardiiformii was named by Ferussac (1822). It is extant.

It was assigned to Cardiata by Carter et al. (2011).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1822Cardiiformii Ferussac
2011Cardiiformii Carter et al. p. 14

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Gray 1854)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Superor. Cardiiformii Ferussac 1822
show all | hide all
Or. Cardiida Ferussac 1822
hide
Subor. †Anthracosiidina Silantiev and Carter 2011
+
Superfm. †Anthracosioidea Amalizky 1892
+
Fm. †Anthracosiidae Amalizky 1892
+
G. †Anthracomya Salter 1862
G. †Carbonicola MacCoy 1855
+
Invalid names: Anthracosia King 1856 [synonym]
G. †Unionites Wissman 1841
+
Invalid names: Anodontophora Cossmann 1897 [synonym], Myacites Schlotheim 1820 [replaced]
Fm. †Carbonicolidae Cox 1932
+
Subfm. †Oligodontellinae Starobogatov 1987
Invalid names: Carbonicolinae Cox 1932 [empty]
Fm. †Ferganoconchidae Martinson 1956
+
G. †Ferganoconcha Ljutkevitch and Nalivkin 1960
Fm. †Shaanxiconchidae Liu 1980
+
G. †Shaanxiconcha Liu 1980
Fm. Sinomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979
+
G. †Sinomya Pogorevich 1977
G. †Yananoconcha Yu and Zhang 1980
+
Yananoconcha minor Yu and Zhang 1980
Superfm. †Opokielloidea Kanev 1983
+
Fm. †Opokiellidae Kanev 1983
+
G. †Kidodia Cox 1936
G. †Opokiella Plotnikov 1949
Superfm. †Palaeanodontoidea Modell 1964
+
Invalid names: Palaeanodontidae Modell 1964 [empty]
Superfm. †Prilukielloidea Starobogatov 1970
+
Fm. †Prilukiellidae Starabogatov 1970
+
G. †Prilukiella Plotnikov 1945
Invalid names: Prilukiellinae Starobogatov 1970 [empty]
Fm. †Senderzoniellidae Betekhtina et al. 1987
+
G. †Senderzoniella Betekhtina 1977
+
Invalid names: Microdontella Lebedev 1944 [replaced]
Subor. Cardiidina Ferussac 1822
+
Unr. Cardioidei Ferussac 1822
+
Superfm. Cardioidea Lamarck 1809
+
Fm. Cardiidae Lamarck 1809 [cockle]
+
Invalid names: Goniocardiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [synonym]
Fm. †Lahillidae Finlay and Marwick 1937
Fm. †Pterocardiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979
Superfm. Tellinoidea Blainville 1814
+
Fm. Donacidae Fleming 1828
Fm. †Icanotiidae Casey 1961
Fm. Psammobiidae Fleming 1828
+
Invalid names: Azoridae Leach 1852 [synonym]
Fm. †Quenstedtiidae Cox 1929
Fm. Semelidae Stoliczka 1870
+
Invalid names: Amphidesmatidae Latreille 1825 [synonym], Lavignonidae Récluz 1869 [synonym]
Fm. Solecurtidae d'Orbigny 1846
Fm. †Sowerbyidae Cox 1929
Fm. †Tancrediidae Meek 1864
Fm. Tellinidae Blainville 1814 [tellin clam]
Fm. †Unicardiopsidae Vokes 1967
Fm. †Palaeocarditidae Chavan 1969
+
G. †Carditomantea Quenstedt 1929
+
Invalid names: Cardiomantea [objective synonym]
G. †Palaeocardita Conrad 1867
+
Palaeocardita buruca Boehm 1906
Palaeocardita carinata Hautmann 2001
Palaeocardita glaukos McLearn 1941
Palaeocardita iranica Hautmann 2001
Palaeocardita quadrata Trechmann 1917
Palaeocardita silberlingi Newton et al. 1987
Palaeocardita singularis Healey 1908
Palaeocardita stoecklini Hautmann 2001
Palaeocardita trapezoidalis Krumbeck 1913
G. †Pseudopis Cox 1946
+
Pseudopis ferryi Dumortier 1869
Unr. Veneroidei Gray 1854
+
G. †Aliodonax
G. †Aphaea
+
Aphaea ignota Dailey and Popenoe 1966
G. †Bungoella
Superfm. Carditacea Fleming 1820
+
G. †Birkelundita Heinberg 1993
G. †Blairella Miller and Gurley 1896
Superfm. †Chlamydoconchacea Dall 1884
+
Fm. †Chlamydoconchidae Dall 1884
Superfm. Corbiculoidea Gray 1847
+
Invalid names: Corbiculacea Gray 1847 [replaced]
G. †Cryptocoelopis Bittner 1895
G. †Cypricardella Hall 1856
+
Cypricardella subalata Girty 1910
Cypricardella tenuistriata Hall and Whitfield 1869
Invalid names: Microdon Conrad 1842 [replaced], Microdonella Oehlert 1881 [synonym]
Unr. Dreissenoitei Moore 1952
+
Superfm. Dreissenoidea Gray 1840
Superfm. Sphaerioidea Deshayes 1854
G. †Ergenica
G. †Farisia
G. †Hubeiconcha Wang 1993
+
Superfm. Leptonoidea Gray 1847
+
Fm. Erycinidae Gray 1847
Fm. Kelliidae Forbes and Hanley 1849
Fm. Montacutidae Clark 1855
G. †Leuroactis Stewart 1930
G. Loxoglypta Dall et al. 1939
G. Luniulicardia Gray 1853
G. †Mancosinodia Kadolsky 1988
G. †Nilobia
G. †Nipponomarcia Ikebe 1941
+
G. †Olssonella Glibert and Van de Poel 1967
G. †Osoinia
G. †Paraarctica Motasi and Moisescu 1974
G. †Pseudopermorphus Ciriacks 1963
G. †Rochella
G. Tentidonox Iredale 1930
G. †Tivellina Cossmann 1886
Superfm. Tridacnoidea Lamarck 1819
+
Invalid names: Tridacnacea Lamarck 1819 [replaced]
G. †Urbnisia
Unr. Veneroitei Gray 1854
+
Superfm. Arcticoidea Newton 1891
+
Invalid names: Cypricardiacea [synonym]
Superfm. Chamoidea Blainville 1825
Superfm. Cyrenoidea Gray 1840
Superfm. Gaimardioidea Hedley 1916
Superfm. Glossoidea Gray 1847
Superfm. Hemidonacoidea Scarlato and Starobogatov 1971
Superfm. Mactroidea Lamarck 1809
Superfm. Ungulinoidea Adams and Adams 1857
Superfm. Veneroidea Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Arcticina Newell 1965 [empty], Corbuloidea Lamarck 1818 [empty], Cyrenoidoidea Adams and Adams 1857 [empty], Kellielloidea Fischer 1887 [empty], Lucinina Dall 1889 [empty], Scrobicularioidea Scarlato and Starobogatov 1856 [empty]
Subor. Gastrochaenidina Morretes 1949
+
Superfm. Gastrochaenoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. Gastrochaenidae Gray 1840
+
G. †Cucurbitula Gould 1861
G. Eufistulana Eames 1951
+
Invalid names: Fistulana Bruguiere 1789 [replaced]
G. Gastrochaena Spengler 1783
Subfm. Gastrochaeninae Gray 1840
G. †Kummelia Stephenson 1937
G. Lamychaena Freneix 1979
Subfm. Spengleriinae Carter 2011
Invalid names: Chaenidae Gray 1858 [objective synonym], Eufistulaninae Carter 2011 [empty], Rocellariidae Ridewood 1903 [synonym]
Superfm. †Kalenteroidea Marwick 1953
+
Fm. †Kalenteridae Marwick 1953
+
G. †Celtoides Newell 1957
+
Celtoides unioniformis Newell 1957
G. †Curionia Ronchetti and Allasinaz 1965
+
Curionia curionii Hauer 1857
Subfm. †Healeyinae Hautmann 2008
+
G. †Healeya Hautmann 2001
G. †Joannina Waagen 1907
G. †Kasimlara Kiel 2018
G. †Verneuilnodon Fang and Carter 2022
G. †Kalentera Marwick 1953
+
Kalentera flemingi Marwick 1953
Kalentera lawsi Taylor and Guex 2002
Kalentera marwicki Grant-Mackie 1960
Kalentera mckayi Marwick 1953
Subfm. †Kalenterinae Marwick 1953
+
G. †Myoconcha Sowerby 1824
+
Myoconcha acquatensis Parona 1889
Myoconcha actaeon d'Orbigny 1850
Myoconcha americana Stanton 1895
Myoconcha amnipacis McLearn 1941
Myoconcha appeli Kittl 1903
Myoconcha aspasia d'Orbigny 1850
Myoconcha auriculata Broili 1904
Myoconcha borealis Lundgren 1895
Myoconcha broilii Waagen 1907
Myoconcha brunneri von Hauer 1857
Myoconcha costulata Girty 1908
Myoconcha crassa Sowerby 1824
Myoconcha curvata Broili 1904
Myoconcha decorata Münster 1837
Myoconcha delawarensis Girty 1908
Myoconcha epigonus Frech 1912
Myoconcha giebeli Cox 1932
+
Invalid names: Mytilus gastrochaena Giebel 1856 [replaced]
Myoconcha gregaria Bittner 1901
Myoconcha joanniswanneri Krumbeck 1924
Myoconcha laevis Philippi 1898
Myoconcha loeschmanni Frech 1912
Myoconcha maximiliani Klipstein 1843
Myoconcha muelleri Giebel 1856
Myoconcha nana Smith 1927
Myoconcha neuquena Leanza 1940
Myoconcha parvula Wöhrmann and Koken 1892
Myoconcha pavida Bittner 1901
Myoconcha plana Kiparisova 1938
Myoconcha psilonoti Quenstedt 1856
Myoconcha ptychitum Kittl 1903
Myoconcha rathieri d'Orbigny 1850
Myoconcha recta Broili 1904
Myoconcha retroflexa Broili 1904
Myoconcha roemeri Eck 1872
Myoconcha rugulosa Kittl 1903
Myoconcha scabra Terquem and Piette 1865
Myoconcha taegeri Frech 1912
Myoconcha timorensis Wanner 1922
Myoconcha weiri Stefanini 1939
Myoconcha wohrmanni Waagen 1907
Invalid names: Heterostrea Jaworski 1913 [synonym], Labayophorus Licharew 1939 [synonym]
Subfm. †Myoconchinae Newell 1957
+
G. †Daharina
G. †Modiella Hall 1885
G. †Stahlia
G. †Stutchburia Etheridge 1900
+
Invalid names: Netschajewia Licharew 1925 [synonym]
G. †Permophorus Chavan 1954
+
Permophorus albequus Beede 1907
Permophorus angustus Muromtseva 1981
Permophorus arcus Kues 2004
Permophorus bregeri Girty 1927
Permophorus complanatus Waagen 1881
Permophorus costatus Brown 1839
+
Invalid names: Cypricardia murchisoni Geinitz 1846 [synonym], Pleurophorus acuteplicatus Waagen 1881 [synonym]
Permophorus gregarius Etheridge 1900
Permophorus mexicanus Girty 1909
Permophorus oblongus Meek and Hayden 1872
Permophorus obovatus Waterhouse 1979
Permophorus octocostatus Weller 1916
Permophorus pricei Branson 1930
Permophorus proprius Kurushin 1992
Permophorus rotundus Girty 1927
Permophorus similis Girty 1927
Permophorus subcostatus Meek and Worthen 1866
Permophorus subovalis Waagen 1881
Permophorus tenuistriatus Nakazawa and Newell 1968
Permophorus triassicus Newell and Boyd 1999
Invalid names: Pleurophorus King 1844 [replaced]
G. †Pseudomyoconcha Rossi et al. 1966
+
G. †Pseudopermophorus Ciriacks 1963
+
Pseudopermophorus annettae Ciriacks 1963
Pseudopermophorus uedai Nakazawa and Newell 1968
G. †Rimmyjimina Chronic 1952
+
Rimmyjimina arcula Chronic 1952
G. †Terzileria Kiel 2018
+
Terzileria gregaria Kiel 2018
G. †Triaphorus Marwick 1953
+
Triaphorus multiformis Kiparisova 1966
Triaphorus zealandicus Trechmann 1917
Triaphorus zyrjankaensis Bychkov et al. 1976
Invalid names: Permophoridae van de Poel 1959 [replaced], Pleurophorina Licharew 1925 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Myoconchidae Newell 1957 [empty]
Subor. Leptonidina Dall 1889
+
Superfm. Cyamioidea Philippi 1845
+
Fm. Cyamiidae Philippi 1845
+
G. Cyamiomactra Bernard 1897
G. Cyamium Philippi 1845
G. Kidderia Dall 1876
G. †Legrandina Tate 1901
G. Perrierina Bernard 1897
Fm. Galatheavalvidae Knudsen 1970
+
G. Galatheavalva Knudsen 1970
Fm. Neoleptonidae Thiele 1934
+
G. Bernardina Dall 1910
G. †Calvitium Laseron 1953
G. Neolepton Monterosato 1875
+
Invalid names: Notolepton Finlay 1927 [synonym]
G. Pachykellia Bernard 1897
G. Puyseguria Powell 1927
Fm. Sportellidae Dall 1899
+
G. Anisodonta Deshayes 1858
G. Basterotia Mayer in Hörnes 1859
+
Invalid names: Eucharis Récluz 1850 [replaced], Harlea Gray 1842 [replaced]
G. †Cerullia
G. Fabella Conrad 1863
G. †Isoconcha Dautzenberg 1911
G. Sportella Deshayes 1858
G. †Vokesella Chavan 1952
Invalid names: Basterotiidae Cossmann 1909 [empty], Perrierinidae Marwick 1927 [empty]
Superfm. Galeommatoidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. Galeommatidae Gray 1840
+
G. Ambuscintilla Iredale 1936
G. †Ephippodonta Tate 1889
G. Galeomma Turton 1825
G. †Lasaeina Cossmann 1910
G. †Laseina Cossmann 1912
G. †Passya
G. Scintilla Deshayes 1856
G. Scintillona Finlay 1927
G. Solecardia Conrad 1849
G. Spaniorinus Dall 1899
Invalid names: Cyamionematidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [synonym], Ephippodontidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [synonym], Vasconiellidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [synonym]
Fm. Lasaeidae Gray 1842
+
G. Aligena Lea 1843 [aligena]
+
Invalid names: Kelliopsis Verrill and Bush 1898 [synonym], Orobitella Dall 1900 [synonym]
G. Cymatioa Berry 1963
+
Invalid names: Crenimargo Berry 1963 [replaced]
G. Diarmaidia Coan and Valentich-Scott 2012
G. Isorobitella Keen 1962
G. Kellia Fischer 1884
+
Invalid names: Chironia Deshayes 1839 [synonym]
G. Kurtiella Gofas and Salas 2008
G. Lasaea Brown 1827
G. Neaeromya Gabe 1873
G. †Phascoliophila Nordsieck 1969
G. Rhamphidonta Bernard 1975
G. Scacchia Philippi 1844
Invalid names: Borniinae Bernard 1983 [empty], Orobitellinae Bernard 1983 [empty], Scacchiidae Récluz 1869 [synonym], Thecodontinae Bernard 1983 [empty]
Fm. Leptonidae Gray 1847
+
G. Lepton Turton 1822
G. †Properycina Cerulli Irelli 1908
G. †Temblornia Keen 1943
G. †Vermitexa Laseron 1956
Invalid names: Ephippiodontidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [empty]
Or. †Hippuritida Newell 1965 [rudist]
hide
G. †Gloassamyophorous Masse et al. 1984
G. †Hatayin
Superfm. †Hippuritacea Gray 1848 [rudist]
+
G. †Anodontopleura Felix 1891
G. †Cryptaulia Pocta 1889
G. †Palus Palmer 1928
+
Palus corrugatus Palmer 1928
Invalid names: Hippuritoidea Gray 1848 [replaced]
Subor. Hippuritina Newell 1965
+
Invalid names: Caprotinoidea Gray 1848 [empty], Lapeirousioidea Kuehn 1932 [empty], Monopleuroidea Munier-Chalmas 1873 [empty]
Subor. †Radiolitidina Skelton 2013
+
Superfm. Caprinoidea d’Orbigny 1850
+
Fm. †Antillocaprinidae MacGillavry 1937
+
G. †Alencasteria Mitchell 2013
G. †Antillocaprina Trechmann 1924
G. †Antillosarcolites Chubb 1968
G. †Caenosarcolites Mitchell 2013
G. †Clinocaprina Mitchell 2013
G. †Eosarcolites Mitchell 2013
G. †Parantillosarcolites Mitchell 2010
G. †Parasarcolites Mitchell and Gunter 2006
G. †Rotacaprina Mitchell 2013
G. †Stellacaprina Mitchell 2013
G. †Titanosarcolites Trechmann 1924
Fm. †Caprinidae d'Orbigny 1850
+
G. †Caprina d'Orbigny 1822
Subfm. †Caprinuloideinae Damestoy 1971
+
Invalid names: Coalcomaninae Coogan 1973 [synonym]
G. †Kipia
G. †Lithocalamus Lupher and Packard 1930
G. †Offneria Paquier 1905
G. †Orthoptychus Futterer 1892
G. †Pachytraga Paquier 1900
G. †Pseudocaprina Chartrousse and Masse 2004
G. †Sabinia Parona 1908
G. †Schiosia Böhm 1892
G. †Sphaerucaprina Gemmellaro 1865
Invalid names: Caprininae d'Orbigny 1847 [empty], Rethidae Yanin 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Caprinuloideidae Damestoy 1971
+
G. †Amphitriscoelus Harris and Hodson 1922
G. †Caprinuloidea Palmer 1928
G. †Coalcomana Harris and Hodson 1922
G. †Conchemipora Chartrousse and Masse 1998
G. †Guzzyella Alencaster 1998
G. †Huetamia Alencaster and Pantoja-Alor 1998
G. †Immanitas Palmer 1928
G. †Jalpania Alencaster and Aguilar-Perez 1995
G. †Kimbleia Coogan 1973
G. †Mexicaprina Coogan 1973
G. †Muellerriedia Alencaster 1998
G. †Neokimbleia Mitchell 2013
G. †Oedomyophorus Skelton 2004
G. †Pantojaloria Alencaster and Pantoja-Alor 1995
G. †Planocaprina Palmer 1928
G. †Retha Cox 1965
G. †Texicaprina Coogan 1973
G. †Youngicaprina Mitchell 2013
Invalid names: Youngicaprininae Mitchell 2013 [empty]
Fm. †Ichthyosarcolitidae Douvillé 1887
+
G. †Curtocaprina Mitchell 2013 [rudist]
G. †Icthyosarcolites Desmarest 1817
Invalid names: Caprinellidae Gill 1871 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ichtyosarcolidae Douvillé 1887 [empty]
Superfm. †Radiolitoidea Gray 1848
+
Fm. †Caprinulidae Yanin 1989
+
G. †Caprinula Orbigny 1847
G. †Caprotina Orbigny 1842
G. †Himeraelites Stefano 1889
G. †Neocaprina Plenicar 1961
G. †Sellaea Stefano 1889
Fm. †Caprotinidae Gray 1848
+
G. †Baryconites Palmer 1928
G. †Chaperia Munier-Chalmas 1882
Invalid names: Gyropleuridae Paquier 1905 [synonym], Heterocaprinidae Munier-Chalmas 1873 [synonym], Horiopleuridae Yanin 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Diceratidae Dall 1895
+
G. †Diceras Lamarck 1805
+
Invalid names: Macrodiceras Karczewski 1969 [synonym]
Subfm. †Heterodiceratinae Pchelintsev 1959
Subfm. †Plesiodiceratinae Pchelintsev 1959
G. †Valletia Munier-Chalmas 1873
Invalid names: Diceratinae Dall 1895 [empty]
Fm. †Hippuritidae Gray 1848
+
G. †Barrettia Woodward 1862
G. †Caribbea Grubic 2004
G. †Hippuritella Douvillé 1908
G. †Hippurites Lamarck 1801
G. †Laluzia Götz and Mitchell 2009
G. †Orbignya
G. †Parastroma Douvillé 1926
G. †Pironaea Meneghini 1868
G. †Praebarrettia Trechmann 1924
G. †Praetorreites Philip and Platel 1994
G. †Pseudovaccinites Sénesse 1946
G. †Rhedensia
G. †Tetracionites Astre 1931
G. †Torreites Palmer 1933
G. †Vaccinites Fischer 1887
+
Invalid names: Tetravaccinites [synonym]
G. †Whitfieldiella Mitchell 2010
G. †Yvaniella Milovanovic 1938
Invalid names: Barrettiinae Chubb 1971 [empty], Batolitidae Yanin 1989 [synonym], Hippuritellinae Bilotte 1982 [empty], Pironaeidae Yanin 1989 [synonym], Pseudovaccinitinae Bilotte 1982 [empty], Torreitinae Grubic 1979 [empty]
Fm. †Monopleuridae Munier-Chalmas 1873
+
G. †Araeopleura Cox 1965
G. †Arnaudia Fischer 1887
G. †Artigesia Freneix and Sornay 1974
G. †Bicornucopina Hofmann 1912
G. †Debrunia Masse and Fenerci-Masse 2009
G. †Glossomyophorus Masse et al. 1984
G. †Gyropleura Douvillé 1887
G. †Mathesia Mainelli 1995
G. †Monopleura Matheron 1842
G. †Petalodontia Pocta 1889
G. †Pseudopetalodontia Masse et al. 2007
G. †Simacia Pocta 1889
Fm. †Plagioptychidae Douvillé 1888
+
G. †Coralliochama White 1885
G. †Mitrocaprina Boehm 1895
G. †Paracaprinula Piveteau 1939
G. †Plagioptychus Matheron 1842
Fm. †Polyconitidae MacGillavry 1937
+
G. †Douvillelia Alencaster and Pantoja-Alor 1998
G. †Horiopleura Douvillé 1889
G. †Jerjesia Alencáster 1986
G. †Magallanesia Sano et al. 2014
G. †Polyconites Roulland 1830
G. †Praecaprotina Yabe and Nagao 1926
G. †Tepeyacia Palmer 1928
Fm. †Radiolitidae Gray 1848
+
G. †Agria Matheron 1878
G. †Agriopleura Kühn 1832
G. †Apulites Tavani 1958
G. †Archaeoradiolites Fenerci-Masse et al. 2006
G. †Biradiolites d'Orbigny 1850
G. †Bournonia Fischer 1887
G. †Bystrickya Lupu 1976
G. †Chiapasella Müllerried 1931
G. †Colveraia Klinghardt 1921
+
Invalid names: Balabania [synonym], Branislavia [synonym], Hatayia Karacabey-Öztemür and Selcuk 1981 [synonym], Klinghardtites [synonym]
G. †Contraspira Mitchell 2009
G. †Darendeella Karacabey-Oztemür 1976
G. †Distefanella Parona 1901
G. †Dubertretia Cox 1965
G. †Durania Douvillé 1908
G. †Eoradiolites Douvillé 1909
G. †Favus Laviano and Skelton 1992
G. †Fossulites Astre 1957
G. †Fundinia Sladic-Trifunovic and Pejovic 1977
G. †Glabrobournonia Morris and Skelton 1995
G. †Gorjanovicia Polsak 1967
G. †Hacobjanella Atabekjan 1976
G. †Horehronia Andrusov 1976
G. †Jerinella Pejovic 1988
G. †Joufia Boehm 1897
+
Invalid names: Miseia [synonym]
G. †Katzeria Sliskovic 1966
G. †Kuehnia
G. †Kurtinia Karacabey-Oztemuer 1980
G. †Lapeirousella Milovanovic 1938
G. †Lapeirousia Bayle 1878
G. †Laskarevia Milovanovic 1984
G. †Macgillavryia Rojas et al. 1995
G. †Maghrebites Pons 2012
G. †Medeela
G. †Medeella Parona 1924
G. †Milovanovicia Polsak 1967
G. †Monopilarites Philip and Platel 1998
G. †Neoradiolites Milovanovic 1935
G. †Orestia Lupu 1972
G. †Osculigera Kühn 1933
G. †Parabournonia Douvillé 1927
G. †Paronaites Pons 2011
G. †Paronella Wiontzek 1934
G. †Petkovicia Kühn and Pejovic 1959
G. †Polsakia Sliskovic 1982
G. †Potosites Pons et al. 2010
G. †Praelapeirousia Wiontzek 1934
G. †Praeradiolites Douvillé 1902
G. †Pseudopolyconites Milovanovic 1935
G. †Pseudosabinia Morris and Skelton 1995
G. †Radiolitella Douvillé 1904
G. †Radiolites Lamarck 1801
Subfm. †Radiolitinae Gray 1848
G. †Rajka
G. †Robertella Cossmann 1903
G. †Rosellia Pons 1977
G. †Sauvagesia Bayle 1886
Subfm. †Sauvagesiinae Douvillé 1908
G. †Sphaerulites Lamarck 1819
G. †Tampsia Stephenson 1922
G. †Tekirdagia Ozdikmen 2010
G. †Thyrastylon Chubb 1956
G. †Vautrinia Milovanovic 1938
Invalid names: Biradiolitinae Douvillé 1902 [invalid subgroup], Chiapasellidae Alencaster 1971 [synonym], Duraniidae Yanin 1989 [synonym], Joufiinae Karacabey-Oztemür 1981 [empty], Lapeirousiinae Kühn 1932 [empty], Osculigeridae Yanin 1989 [synonym]
G. †Rousselia Douvillé 1898
Fm. †Trechmannellidae Cox 1934
+
G. †Dictyoptychus Douvillé 1905
G. †Eodictyoptychus Skelton and El-Asa'ad 1992
G. †Semailia Morris and Skelton 1995
G. †Trechmannella Cox 1934
+
Invalid names: Polyptychus Douvillé 1904 [replaced]
Invalid names: Anomoptychidae Vokes 1967 [synonym], Dictyoptychidae Skelton 1993 [synonym]
Subor. †Requieniidina Skelton 2013
+
Superfm. †Requienioidea Douvillé 1914
+
Fm. †Epidiceratidae Rengarten 1950
+
G. †Epidiceras Douvillé 1935
Fm. †Requieniidae Douvillé 1914
+
Subfm. †Matheroniinae Scott 2010
Subfm. †Requieniinae Kutassy 1934
Invalid names: Bayleiidae Munier-Chalmas 1873 [synonym], Toucasiidae Pchelintsev 1959 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Archaeochionelasmus Kočí et al. 2017 [nomen dubium], Archaeochionelasmus nekvasilovae Kočí et al. 2017 [nomen dubium], Rousseliinae MacGillavry 1937 [empty]
Or. †Megalodontida Starobogatov 1992
hide
Superfm. †Mecynodontoidea Haffer 1959
+
Fm. †Beichuaniidae Liu and Gu 1988
+
G. †Beichuania Liu and Gu 1988
+
Beichuania ganxiensis Liu and Gu 1988
Fm. †Congeriomorphidae Saul 1976
+
G. †Congeriomorpha Stoyanow 1948
+
Congeriomorpha andrusovi Stoyanow 1948
Fm. †Mecynodontidae Haffer 1959
+
G. †Ganxiella Liu and Gu 1988
+
Ganxiella longa Liu 1988
G. †Mecynodon
Fm. †Plethocardiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979
+
+
Plethocardia suberecta Ulrich 1894
Invalid names: Prosocoelidae Karczewski 1992 [empty]
Superfm. †Megalodontoidea Morris 1853
+
Fm. †Ceratomyopsidae Cox 1964
+
G. †Ceratomyopsis Cossmann 1915
+
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822
Ceratomyopsis undulata Morris and Lycett 1855
Invalid names: Ceromyopsis de Loriol 1897 [replaced]
G. †Tellurimya Cox 1964
Fm. †Dicerocardiidae Kutassy 1934
+
G. †Carinocardia Termier and Verriez 1974
+
Carinocardia atalantiensis Termier and Verriez 1974
G. †Cornucardia Koken 1913
+
Cornucardia hornigii Bittner 1901
Cornucardia timorensis Krumbeck 1924
Invalid names: Craspedodon Bittner 1901 [replaced]
G. †Dicerocardium Stoppani 1856
+
Dicerocardium curionii Stoppani 1865
+
Invalid names: Hemicardium wulfeni von Hauer 1875 [synonym]
Dicerocardium himalayense Stoliczka 1869
Dicerocardium incisum Frech 1912
Dicerocardium jani Stoppani 1865
Dicerocardium ragazzonii Stoppani 1865
G. †Physocardia Wöhrmann 1894
+
Physocardia carintiaca Boué 1835
Physocardia ogilviae Wöhrmann 1894
Physocardia verae Frech 1912
G. †Platycardia Beringer 1949
G. †Praedicerocardium Friesenbichler et al. 2019
+
Praedicerocardium vetulus Friesenbichler et al. 2019
G. †Pseudisocardia Douvillé 1912
+
G. †Rostrocardia Freneix 1972
Fm. †Megalodontidae Morris 1853
+
G. †Ampezzania Allasinaz and Zardini 1977
+
Ampezzania subovata Allasinaz and Zardini 1977
Ampezzania zardinii Allasinaz and Zardini 1977
G. †Conchodon Stoppani 1865
+
Conchodon infraliasicus Schafhäutl 1863
Invalid names: Lycodus Schafhäutl 1863 [replaced]
G. †Cumularia
G. †Megalodon Sowerby 1827
+
Megalodon abbreviatus von Schlotheim 1820
+
Invalid names: Megalodon cucullatus Sowerby 1827 [synonym]
Megalodon cassianus Hoernes 1895
Megalodon hungaricum Kutassy 1933
Megalodon klipsteinii Bittner 1895
Megalodon rostratiforme Krumbeck 1913
Megalodon yanceyi Nakazawa 2002
Invalid names: Megalodus Goldfuss 1836 [nomen vanum]
+
Invalid names: Megalomus Hall 1852 [synonym]
G. †Neomegalodon Guembel 1864
+
Neomegalodon boeckhi Hoernes 1898
Neomegalodon cornutus Yao et al. 2007
Neomegalodon hoernesi Frech 1904
Neomegalodon stoppanii Frech 1912
+
Invalid names: Megalodus columbella Guembel 1900 [replaced]
Neomegalodon triqueter Wulfen 1793
Invalid names: Gemmellarodus di Stefano 1912 [synonym], Rossiodus Allasinaz 1965 [synonym]
G. †Pachyrisma Morris and Lycett 1850
+
Subg. †Pachyrisma (Pachymegalodon) Gümbel 1862
Pachyrisma grande Morris and Lycett 1850
Pachyrisma rimosum Münster 1841
Pachyrisma rostratum Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Isocardia minuta Klipstein 1843 [synonym]
G. †Paramegalodus Cox 1969
+
Paramegalodus prolatus Allasinaz 1977
Paramegalodus travenanzensis Allasinaz 1977
G. †Pomarangina Diener 1908
+
Pomarangina haydeni Diener 1908
G. †Protodiceras Böhm 1892
G. †Quemocuomegalodon Yao et al. 2003
+
Quemocuomegalodon circularis Yao et al. 2007
Quemocuomegalodon longitatus Yao et al. 2003
Quemocuomegalodon orientus Yao et al. 2003
G. †Rhaetomegalodon Végh-Neubrandt 1969
+
Rhaetomegalodon bajotensis Végh-Neubrandt 1969
G. †Triadomegalodon Vegh-Neubrandt 1974
+
Triadomegalodon damesi Hoernes 1880
Triadomegalodon tofanae Hoernes 1900
+
Invalid names: Megalodus gryphoides Guembel 1900 [synonym]
Fm. †Wallowaconchidae Yancey and Stanley 1999
+
G. †Wallowaconcha Yancey and Stanley 1999
+
Wallowaconcha raylenea Yancey and Stanley 1999
Invalid names: Pachyrismatidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [empty]
Or. †Modiomorphida Newell 1969
hide
G. †Brahcylyrodesma Pojeta and Gilbert-Tomlinson 1977
G. †Caspiconcha Kelly 2000
+
Caspiconcha rubani Kiel et al. 2010
Superfm. †Cycloconchacea Ulrich 1884
+
Fm. †Allodesmatidae Dall 1895
+
G. †Allodesma Ulrich 1894
+
Allodesma subellipticum Ulrich 1892
G. †Anodontopsis McCoy 1851
+
G. †Ischyrodonta Ulrich 1890
+
Ischyrodonta curta Conrad 1841
Ischyrodonta dakei Cullison 1938
G. †Orthodontiscus Meek 1871
Fm. †Carydiidae Haffer 1959
+
G. †Carydium Beushausen 1895
+
Carydium bellastriatum Conrad 1841
Carydium boliviensis Swartz 1925
Carydium clarkei Bailey 1986
Carydium globularis Hall 1885
Carydium insularis Walcott 1884
Carydium manitobensis Whiteaves 1892
Carydium sociale Beushausen 1895
Carydium varicosum Hall and Whitfield 1869
Invalid names: Lamellodontidae Vogel 1962 [empty]
Superfm. †Modiomorphoidea Miller 1877
+
Fm. †Cypricardiniidae Ulrich 1894
+
G. †Cypricardinia Hall 1860
+
Cypricardinia borealica Muromtseva 1984
Cypricardinia eopermica Biakov 2005
Cypricardinia fossa Campbell and Engel 1963
Cypricardinia indenta Conrad 1842
Cypricardinia permica Licharew 1931
Cypricardinia planulata Conrad 1842
Cypricardinia revoluta Winchell and Marcy 1865
Cypricardinia securigera Talent 1963
Cypricardinia ulrichi Foerste 1909
Invalid names: Newsomella Foerste 1909 [synonym]
Fm. †Modiomorphidae Miller 1877
+
G. †Aristerella Ulrich 1894
+
Aristerella nitidula Ulrich 1894
G. †Ataviaconcha Hryniewicz et al. 2017
+
Ataviaconcha wendti Hryniewicz et al. 2017
Subfm. †Butovicellinae Kríž 1965
+
G. †Butovicella Kríž 1965
G. †Byssodesma Isberg 1934
+
Byssodesma ulrikae Isberg 1934
G. †Corallidomus Whitfield 1895
+
Corallidomus scobina Pojeta and Palmer 1976
G. †Cymatonota Ulrich 1893
+
Cymatonota lenior Foerste 1914
Cymatonota parallela Hall 1847
Cymatonota pholadis Hall 1847
Cymatonota prolata Kříž 2008
Cymatonota recta Ulrich 1893
Cymatonota semistriata Ulrich 1893
Cymatonota typicalis Ulrich 1894
Cymatonota verisimilis Tunnicliff 1987
Invalid names: Chaenodomus Ulrich 1894 [synonym], Endodesma Ulrich 1894 [synonym], Physetomya Ulrich 1893 [synonym], Psiloconcha Ulrich 1894 [synonym]
G. †Dceruska Barrande 1881
+
Dceruska primula Barrande 1881
Invalid names: Filiola [synonym]
G. †Glossites Hall 1885
+
Subg. †Glossites (Pharciglossites) Guo 1985
Glossites lingualis Hall 1885
G. †Goniophoriopsis Zhang 1977
+
G. †Guerangeria Oehlert 1880
+
Guerangeria davousti Oehlert 1880
G. †Hippomya Salter 1864
+
Hippomya ringens Salter 1864
Hippomya salteri Barrois 1891
G. †Janicula Kříž 2008
+
Janicula potens Barrande 1881
G. †Liromytilus La Rocque 1950
+
Liromytilus attenuata Whiteaves 1894
G. †Megambonia Hall 1859
+
Megambonia occidualis Walcott 1884
Subfm. †Modiolopsinae Liljedahl 1994
+
G. †Modiolopsis Hall 1847
+
Invalid names: Lithobia Koken 1902 [synonym], Modiodesma Ulrich 1924 [objective synonym], Orthonotella Miller 1882 [synonym]
Subfm. †Modiomorphinae Miller 1877
+
G. †Aleodonta Liljedahl 1994
G. †Callodonta Isberg 1934
G. †Colpomya Ulrich 1893
G. †Eurymyella Williams 1912
G. †Goniomorpha Carter et al. 2011
G. †Goniophora Phillips 1848
+
Invalid names: Mytilomorpha Hind 1899 [synonym]
G. †Mimerodonta Liljedahl 1994
G. †Modiolodon Ulrich 1894
G. †Modiomorpha Hall and Whitfield 1869
G. †Radiatodonta Dahmer 1921
G. †Modiophorus Fang and Morris 1997
+
Modiophorus bilsteinensis Beushausen 1895
G. †Naiadopsis Mendes 1952
+
Naiadopsis cristata Chronic 1952
Naiadopsis lamellosus Mendes 1952
G. †Neofordilla Krasilova 1977
+
Neofordilla elegans Krasilova 1977
G. †Orthodesma Hall and Whitfield 1875
+
Orthodesma approximatum Foerste 1914
Orthodesma canaliculatum Ulrich 1894
Orthodesma nasutum Hall 1847
Orthodesma postplicatum Foerste 1914
Orthodesma prolatum Foerste 1914
Orthodesma pulaskiense Foerste 1914
Orthodesma rectum Whitfield 1875
G. †Parallelodus Branson 1909
+
Parallelodus obliquus Branson 1909
G. †Pholadomorpha Foerste 1914
+
G. †Phorinoplax Johnson 1993
+
Phorinoplax striata Johnson 1993
G. †Plicatomorpha Krasilova 1979
+
Plicatomorpha plicata Krasilova 1979
G. †Procarinaria Perner 1911
+
Procarinaria zephyrina Barrande 1881
+
Invalid names: Procarinaria bohemica Perner 1903 [synonym]
G. †Prolobella Ulrich 1894
+
Prolobella striatula Ulrich 1894
G. †Pyanomya Miller 1881
+
Pyanomya gibbosa Miller 1881
G. †Redonia Rouault 1851
+
Redonia deshayesiana Rouault 1851
Redonia riojana Sanchez 1997
Redonia suriensis Sánchez and Babin 1994
G. †Saffordia Ulrich 1894
+
Saffordia ventralis Ulrich 1894
G. †Semicorallidomus Isberg 1934
+
Semicorallidomus hians Isberg 1934
G. †Spathella Hall 1885
+
Spathella typica Hall 1885
G. †Sphenotomorpha Williams and Berger 1916
+
Sphenotomorpha rigidula Williams and Berger 1916
G. †Tylophora Dahmer 1936
+
Tylophora radiculosa Hick 1892
G. †Whiteavesia Ulrich 1893
+
Whiteavesia antiquior Barrande 1881
+
Invalid names: Astarte convergens Barrande 1881 [synonym]
Whiteavesia cincinnatiensis Hall and Whitfield 1875
Invalid names: Hippomyidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 [synonym], Joannininae Carter 2011 [empty], Palanatinidae Miller 1877 [synonym]
Fm. †Palaeopharidae Marwick 1953
+
G. †Palaeopharus Kitti 1907
+
Subg. †Palaeopharus (Minepharus) Tokuyama 1958
Palaeopharus buriji Kiparisova 1954
Palaeopharus kiparisovae Efimova 1966
Palaeopharus magadanicus Bytschkov 1966
Palaeopharus raricostatus Bytschkov 1966
Fm. †Tusayanidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979
+
G. †Tusayana Stoyanow 1948
Invalid names: Coxiconchidae Babin 1977 [empty], Hippopodiumidae Cox 1969 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitec
Locomotion: facultatively mobilec
Life habit: infaunalc
Diet: suspension feederc
Vision: blindc
Created: 2004-02-28 11:33:36
Modified: 2010-02-12 03:59:35
Source: c = class
Reference: Aberhan et al. 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Dawan to the top of the Holocene or 478.60000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 477.7 Ma

Collections (15591 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Paleozoic - Triassic538.8 - 201.4Chile (Ovalle) Permophoridae indet. (222433)
Tremadoc486.5 - 477.7China (Hunan) Modiolopsis sp. (7712)
Tremadoc486.5 - 477.7China (Guizhou) Modiolopsis sp. (5279)
Tremadoc486.5 - 477.7China (Sichuan) Modiolopsis sp. (5418)
Tremadoc486.5 - 477.7China (YunNan) Cypricardinia sp., Modiolopsis sp. (7733 7736)
Tremadoc486.5 - 477.7China (Hunan and Hubei) Modiolopsis sp. (7719)
Tremadocian485.4 - 477.7Morocco (Anti-Atlas) Redonia sp. (166727)
Ordovician485.4 - 443.8USA (New York) Endodesma sp., Colpomya sp. (332)
Cassinian482.3 - 470.0USA (Missouri) Modiolopsis convexa (75554) Modiolopsis convexa, Ischyrodonta dakei (75553)
Dawan478.6 - 468.1China (Hunan and Hubei) Modiolopsis sp. (7717)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0Morocco Redonia michelae (20979 56608)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0China (Yunnan) Cypricardinia sp. (5432)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0France (Montagne Noire) Redonia sp. (20821 20826 20828 20831)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0Argentina Cosmogoniophora sp. (8777) Redonia sp. (8783 8875) Redonia suriensis (210685)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0Argentina (La Rioja) Colpomya elongata (49049) Colpomya sp. (169615) Redonia riojana (49050 169614) Redonia suriensis, Colpomya sp. (169613)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0Bolivia (Tarija) Redonia riojana (57172 57173)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0France (Ille-et-Vilaine) Hippomya salteri (20860) Modiolopsis caillaudi, Redonia boblayei, Hippomya sp. (20852)
Arenig478.6 - 466.0China (YunNan) Cypricardinia sp. (7735) Cypricardinia sp., Modiolopsis sp. (7732)
Klabava478.6 - 466.0France (Montagne Noire) Modiolopsis sp., Cymatonota sp., Redonia sp. (20824)
Moridunian477.7 - 473.8United Kingdom (Wales) Modiolopsis sp. A, Modiolopsis sp. B, Parallelodus dyfedensis, Goniophora extensa (87601)