Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Ptychopariida

Trilobita - Ptychopariida

Subtaxa
Acanthometopus, Acanthopleurella, Acrocephalitidae, Acrodirotes, Agraulopsis, Aldonaiidae, Alekcinella, Amicus, Amphorella, Amquia, Amzasskiella, Anabaraspis, Anemocephalops, Anemocephalus, Angustaeva, Anopocodia, Antagmidae, Antatlasia, Anuloides, Apomodocia, Aposolenopleura, Argunaspis, Arraphus, Asaphiscidae, Ascionepea, Asilluchus, Atopidae, Aulacodigma, Avonina, Badainjaranaspis, Baikonuraspis, Batchatiella, Bemaspis, Beothuckia, Biavertia, Bicella, Bifodina, Bigotina, Bigotinella, Bigotinidae, Biscoia, Blainiopsis, Bolaspidellus, Bolaspididae, Brassicicephalus, Brutaspis, Bucksella, Bulnibarbi, Bvalbardites, Cainatops, Catasolenopleura, Catillicephalidae, Cedaraspis, Cedarellus, Cedariidae, Champlainia, Changshaniidae, Changshanocephalus, Chondrastaulina, Chosenia, Chuangiformis, Chulanolenus, Ciliocephalus, Ciliscutellum, Coenaspis, Collyrolenus, Conococheaquea, Conocoryphidae, Conokephalinidae, Corbina, Craigheadia, Crepicephalidae, Crepichilella, Crusoia, Culmenaspis, Cyclognathina, Damaiaoaspis, Dananzhuangaspis, Decus, Delleana, Diceratocephalidae, Didwudina, Dipyrgotes, Dokimocephalidae, Dolgaia, Dunderbergella, Ejinaspis, Elatius, Eldoradia, Ellipsocephalidae, Ellipsocephaloididae, Ellipsostrenua, Elviniidae, Elvinoides, Elviraspis, Enammocephalus, Erdoradites, Estaingiidae, Eulomidae, Eurostina, Eurycare, Faciura, Ferralsia, Fissocephalus, Galeaspis, Gaotanaspis, Gloria, Glyptometopus, Groenwallia, Habrocephalus, Hanivella, Harpidoides, Hartshillina, Hatangia, Helieranella, Henadoparia, Hidascutellum, Hindermeyeria, Holasaphus, Holocephalinidae, Houmengia, Huaibeia, Huainania, Hupeia, Hyperoparia, Idiorapha, Ignotogregatus, Inoyellaspis, Interalia, Iohomia, Irinia, Irvingelloides, Isocolidae, Ityophoridae, Janxilithus, Jessievillia, Jiangjunshania, Jiangsuaspis, Jiangsucephalus, Kabukiia, Kameschkoviella, Karagandoides, Kasatchaspis, Kaufmannella, Kazelina, Kepisis, Kingstoniidae, Kirengelia, Kirkdomina, Komaspis, Kounamkites, Krolina, Lauzonella, Lecanoaspis, Lecanopleura, Leioscutellum, Leocephalus, Leptoplastus, Limpeina, Liocare, Liopelta, Liosolenopleura, Lisaniidae, Litaspis, Llanoaspididae, Lochmanaspis, Loganopeltis, Lonchocephalidae, Lorenzellidae, Luaspis, Lunacephalus, Luottuolingia, Luxella, Luyanhaoia, Lydiaspis, Macelloura, Magnacephalus, Magnomma, Malinaspis, Manchurocephalus, Mapaniidae, Megadunderbergia, Megalopsis, Meniscocorphye, Menomoniidae, Mesetaia, Metisaspina, Metisaspis, Michaspis, Miranda, Mundocephalina, Munijia, Nambeetella, Nassovia, Natmus, Neoacrocephalites, Neoanomocerella, Neohedinaspis, Neoshirakiella, Neosolenopleurella, Neotaenicephalus, Nepeidae, Nericiaspis, Nilcgna, Norwoodiidae, Obrucheviaspis, Octobronteus, Olekmaspis, Olenidae, Olenina, Onchopeltis, Orlovia, Orloviella, Ottenbyaspis, Ouijjania, Palaeolenidae, Palaeolenides, Papyriaspididae, Papyriaspis, Parabathycheilus, Paracrocephalites, Paraenshia, Paraeosoptychoparia, Parairvingella, Parakingasidoides, Paralorenzella, Paramicmacca, Paranumia, Paraolenus, Parapachyaspis, Parapeishania, Paratermierella, Paratretaspis, Patronaspis, Pedinaspis, Peishania, Pelturina, Periommella, Perioura, Pesaia, Petruninaspis, Phylacteridae, Platyharpes, Plethopeltidae, Polycertaspis, Populsenella, Proasaphiscidae, Proaulacopleura, Propatokephalops, Propeltura, Protagraulos, Protohedinia, Pruvostinoides, Pseudatops, Pseudoalokistocare, Pseudokadyella, Pseudolenus, Pseudomexicella, Pseudosolenopleura, Ptychopariidae, Ptychopariina, Ptychoparoides, Ptychoparopsis, Pyttstrigis, Qingshuihella, Rampartaspis, Randicephalus, Rasettaspis, Raymondinidae, Regius, Remizites, Rinconia, Sagitaspis, Sagitoides, Salankanaspis, Sangzhiscutellum, Schoriella, Schyilaspis, Seletoides, Semicyclocephalus, Shenjiawania, Shumardiidae, Shumardops, Sinocrepicephalus, Solenopleuracea, Stella, Striticephala, Talbotinella, Tatulaspis, Tengfengiidae, Termieraspis, Tholus, Torridella, Tosotychia, Triarthrella, Triarthroides, Tricrepicephalidae, Trinucleina, Tuberaspis, Urbanaspis, Urjungaspis, Utiidae, Varanella, Verkholenella, Wangzishia, Whittingtonella, Wilsonarella, Wongia, Xianquianaspis, Yabeia, Yohoaspis, Yuehsieszella, Yunnanocephalidae

View classification of included taxa

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1915Ptychopariida Swinnerton pp. 538-545
1957Ptychopariida Harrington and Leanza
1992Ptychopariida Bengtson p. 1023
2002Ptychopariida Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Ptychopariida Briggs et al. p. 249
2008Ptychopariida Landing et al. p. 898

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderPtychopariidaSwinnerton 1915
orderPtychopariidaSwinnerton 1915

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available