Classification of Burney et al. 2008

Or. Squamata Oppel 1811 [lizard]
show all
Fm. Gerrhosauridae Boulenger 1885 [plated lizard]
hide
G. Zonosaurus Boulenger 1887 [zonosaur]
Or. Carnivora Bowditch 1821 [carnivoran]
show all
Fm. Eupleridae Chenu 1850
hide
G. Cryptoprocta Bennett 1833 [fossa]
Fm. Microhylidae Günther 1858
show all
G. Scaphiophryne Boulenger 1882
Fm. Ranidae Rafinesque 1814
show all
G. Ptychadena Boulenger 1917
Fm. Pelomedusidae Cope 1868
show all
G. Pelomedusa Wagler 1830 [African helmeted turtle]
Fm. Testudinidae Batsch 1788
show all
G. Dipsochelys Bour 1982
G. Geochelone Fitzinger 1835
Fm. Gekkonidae Gray 1825 [gecko]
show all
G. Paroedura Günther 1879 [Madagascar ground gecko]
Fm. Boidae Gray 1825 [boa]
show all
G. Acrantophis Jan 1860 [boa]
Fm. Colubridae Oppel 1811 [colubrid snake]
show all
G. Leioheterodon Boulenger 1893 [Malagasy hognose snake]
Fm. Crocodylidae Cuvier 1807 [crocodile]
show all
G. Crocodylus Laurenti 1768 [crocodile]
Fm. †Aepyornithidae Bonaparte 1853 [elephant bird]
show all
G. †Aepyornis Geoffroy 1850
G. †Mullerornis Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894
Fm. Cuculidae Leach 1820 [cuckoo]
show all
G. Coua Schinz 1821 [coua]
Fm. Falconidae Vigors 1824
show all
G. Falco Linnaeus 1758 [falcon]
Fm. Numididae Reichenbach 1850 [guineafowl]
show all
G. Numida Linnaeus 1766 [helmeted guineafowl]
Fm. Turnicidae Gray 1840 [buttonquail]
show all
G. Turnix Bonnaterre 1791 [buttonquail]
Fm. Columbidae Illiger 1811
show all
G. Streptopelia Bonaparte 1855
Fm. Psittacidae Illiger 1811 [parrot]
show all
G. Coracopsis Wagler 1832 [vasa parrot]
hide
Coracopsis vasa Shaw 1812 [greater vasa-parrot]
Fm. Strigidae Vigors 1825 [true owl]
show all
G. Otus Pennant 1769 [scops owl]
Fm. Tytonidae Ridgway 1914 [barn owl]
show all
G. Tyto Billberg 1828
Fm. Apodidae Hartert 1897 [swift]
show all
G. Apus Scopoli 1777
Fm. Upupidae Bonaparte 1831
show all
G. Upupa Linnaeus 1758 [hoopoe]
Or. Passeriformes Linnaeus 1758 [perching bird]
show all
Fm. Ploceidae Sundevall 1836 [weaver]
hide
G. Foudia Reichenbach 1850 [foudy]
G. Ploceus Cuvier 1816
Fm. Sylviidae Vigors 1825
hide
G. Nesillas Oberholser 1899 [brush-warbler]
G. Thamnornis Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1882
Fm. Vangidae Swainson 1831 [vanga]
hide
G. Cyanolanius Bonaparte 1854 [blue vanga]
G. Leptopterus Bonaparte 1854
+
Leptopterus viridis Statius Muller 1776 [white-headed vanga]
G. Vanga Viellot 1816 [vanga]
Fm. Zosteropidae Bonaparte 1853
hide
G. Zosterops Vigors and Horsfield 1827 [white-eye]
+
Zosterops maderaspatana Linnaeus 1766 [Madagascar white-eye]
Fm. Alaudidae Vigors 1825 [lark]
show all
G. Mirafra Horsfield 1821
Fm. Corvidae Vigors 1825
show all
G. Corvus Linnaeus 1758 [crow]
Fm. Rallidae Vigors 1825 [rail]
show all
G. Gallinula Brisson 1760 [moorhen]
Fm. Anatidae Vigors 1825
show all
G. †Centrornis Andrews 1897
Fm. Procellariidae Vigors 1825 [petrel]
show all
G. Puffinus Brisson 1760 [shearwater]
Fm. Soricidae Fischer 1814 [shrew]
show all
G. Suncus Ehrenberg 1832
Fm. Tenrecidae Gray 1821 [tenrec]
show all
G. Echinops Martin 1838 [lesser hedgehog tenrec]
G. Geogale Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1872 [large-eared tenrec]
G. Microgale Thomas 1882 [shrew tenrec]
G. Setifer Froriep 1806 [greater hedgehog tenrec]
G. Tenrec Lacépède 1799 [tail-less tenrec]
Fm. Pteropodidae Gray 1821 [fruit bat]
show all
G. Eidolon Rafinesque 1815
G. Pteropus Brisson 1762 [flying fox]
G. Rousettus Gray 1821 [rousette]
Fm. Hipposideridae Lydekker 1891 [leaf-nosed bat]
show all
G. Hipposideros Gray 1831 [roundleaf bat]
G. Triaenops Dobson 1871 [trident bat]
Fm. Vespertilionidae Gray 1821 [vesper bat]
show all
G. Miniopterus Bonaparte 1837 [bend-winged bat]
Fm. Molossidae Gervais 1856 [free-tailed bat]
show all
G. Mops Lesson 1842 [greater mastiff bat]
G. Mormopterus Peters 1865
Fm. Lemuridae Gray 1821
show all
G. Lemur Linnaeus 1758 [ring-tailed lemur]
G. †Pachylemur Lamberton 1948
Fm. Cheirogaleidae Gray 1873
show all
G. Cheirogaleus Geoffroy 1812 [dwarf lemur]
G. Microcebus Geoffroy 1827 [mouse lemur]
Fm. Indriidae Burnett 1828
show all
G. Avahi Jourdan 1834 [avahi]
G. Propithecus Bennett 1832 [sifaka]
Fm. †Archaeolemuridae Grandidier 1905 [monkey lemur]
show all
G. †Archaeolemur Filhol 1895
G. †Hadropithecus Lorenz von Libernau 1901
Fm. Viverridae Gray 1821 [civet]
show all
G. Fossa Gray 1864 [Malagasy civet]
Fm. Canidae Fischer 1817 [canid]
show all
G. Canis Linnaeus 1758 [canine]
Fm. Muridae Illiger 1811 [mouse]
show all
G. Mus Linnaeus 1758 [house mouse]
G. Rattus Fischer 1803 [rat]
Fm. Hippopotamidae Gray 1821 [hippopotamus]
show all
G. Hippopotamus Linnaeus 1758 [hippo]
Fm. Bovidae Gray 1821 [antelope]
show all
G. Bos Linnaeus 1758 [ox]
Fm. Megaladapidae Forsyth Major 1894
show all
G. †Megaladapis Forsyth Major 1894
show all
G. Eliurus Milne-Edwards 1885 [tufted-tailed rat]
G. Hypogeomys Grandidier 1869 [Malagasy giant rat]
G. Macrotarsomys Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1898 [big-footed mouse]
Fm. Mantellidae Laurent 1946
show all
G. Laliostoma Glaw et al. 1998
Fm. Monarchidae Bonaparte 1854
show all
G. Terpsiphone Gloger 1827 [paradise flycatcher]