Classification of Carpenter 1992
Unr. Plantae Haeckel 1866
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Archelytron Haupt 1952 [nomen dubium], Archelytron priscus Haupt 1952 [nomen dubium]
Fm. Pselaphidae Latreille 1802
show all | hide all
G. †Barybryaxis Schaufuss 1890
G. Batrisus Aubé 1833
G. Bryaxis Kugelann 1794
G. Bythinus Leach 1817
G. †Ctenistodes Schaufuss 1890
G. †Cymbalizon Schaufuss 1890
G. †Dantiscanus Schaufuss 1890
G. †Duterotyrus Schaufuss 1890
G. Euplectus Leach 1817
G. †Eupsinoides Motschulsky 1856
G. Faronus Aubé 1844
G. †Greys Schaufuss 1890
G. †Hagnometopias Schaufuss 1890
G. †Hetereuplectus Schaufuss 1890
G. †Monyx Schaufuss 1890
G. †Nugaculus Schaufuss 1890
G. †Nugator Schaufuss 1890
G. †Pammiges Schaufuss 1890
G. †Pantobatrisus Schaufuss 1890
G. Pselaphus Herbst 1791
G. †Tmesiphoroides Motschulsky 1856
G. Tychus Leach 1817
G. Tyrus Aubé 1833
Subor. Homoptera Leach 1815
show all | hide all
Fm. Aetalionidae Spinola 1850 [treehopper]
Fm. Anoeciidae Tullgren 1909
Fm. †Cicadoprosbolidae Evans 1956
Fm. †Dunstaniidae Tillyard 1916
Fm. †Elektraphididae Steffan 1968
Fm. †Genaphididae Handlirsch 1907
Fm. †Mesogereonidae Tillyard 1921
Fm. Mindaridae Tullgren 1909
Fm. †Oviparasiphidae Shaposhnikov 1979
Fm. †Palaeontinidae Handlirsch 1906
Fm. Pemphigidae Koch 1857
Fm. †Prosbolidae Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Shaposhnikoviidae Kononova 1976
Fm. Tettigarctidae Distant 1905 [hairy cicada]
Invalid names: Araeopidae Metcalf 1938 [empty], Biturritiidae Metcalf 1951 [empty], Lophophidae Stal 1866 [empty], Thelaxidae Baker 1920 [empty]
Tr. Leptophlebini Banks 1900
show all | hide all
G. †Cretoneta Tshernova 1971
G. †Mesoneta Brauer et al. 1889
Supercl. Hexapoda Latreille 1825
show all | hide all
Cl. Insecta Linnaeus 1758 [insect]
hide
Subcl. Apterygota Brauer 1885
Subcl. Pterygota Brauer 1885 [winged insect]
hide
G. †Merlebachia Waterlot 1934
Infracl. Neoptera Martynov 1923
+
G. †Aleuronympha Riek 1974
G. †Apheloneura Carpenter 1976
G. †Aphryganoneura Tillyard 1926
G. †Archipanorpa Tillyard 1917
G. †Austroidelia Riek 1954
G. †Choristosialis Tillyard 1932
G. †Climaconeura Pruvost 1912
G. †Crosaphis Evans 1971
G. †Ctenostematopteryx Haupt 1952
Or. Dermaptera De Geer 1773 [earwig]
+
Subor. †Archidermaptera Bey-Bienko 1936
+
Fm. †Protodiplatyidae Martynov 1925
+
G. †Archidermapteron Vishnyakova 1980
G. †Dermapteron Martynov 1925
G. †Microdiplatys Vishnyakova 1980
G. †Protodiplatys Martynov 1925
G. †Turanovia Vishnyakova 1980
G. †Mesoforficula Ping 1935
G. †Sinolabia Zhou and Chen 1983
Invalid names: Forficulina [empty]
G. †Elmothone Carpenter 1976
G. †Eopanorpella Schmidt 1962
G. †Eukuloja Rohdendorf 1962
Unr. Exopterygota Sharp 1899
+
Or. Blattaria Latreille 1810 [cockroach]
Or. Isoptera Brullé 1832 [termite]
+
G. †Architermes Haupt 1956
Fm. Hodotermitidae Desneux 1904
+
G. Archotermopsis Desneux 1904
G. †Cretatermes Emerson 1967
G. Hodotermes Hagen 1853
G. †Parotermes Scudder 1883
G. †Termopsis Heer 1849
G. †Valditermes Jarzembowski 1981
G. Zootermopsis Emerson 1933
Fm. Kalotermitidae Froggatt 1897
+
G. Calcaritermes Snyder 1925
G. Cryptotermes Banks 1906 [drywood termite]
G. †Electrotermes von Rosen 1913
G. †Eotermes Statz 1939
G. Incisitermes Krishna 1961
G. Kalotermes Hagen 1853
G. Neotermes Holmgren 1911
G. †Proelectrotermes von Rosen 1913
G. †Prokalotermes Emerson 1933
G. †Mastotermites Armbruster 1941
Fm. Mastotermitidae Desneux 1904
+
G. †Blattotermes Riek 1952
G. †Miotermes von Rosen 1913
G. †Spargotermes Emerson 1965
G. †Metatermites Armbruster 1941
Fm. Rhinotermitidae Froggatt 1897
+
G. Coptotermes Wasmann 1896
G. Heterotermes Froggatt 1897
G. †Parastylotermes Snyder and Emerson 1949
G. Reticulitermes Holmgren 1913
G. Rhinotermes Hagen 1858
G. †Rhinotermites Armbruster 1941
Fm. Termitidae Latreille 1802 [termite]
+
G. Gnathamitermes Light 1932 [long jawed desert termite]
G. Macrotermes Holmgren 1910
G. Termes Linnaeus 1758
Or. Mantodea Burmeister 1838 [mantis]
+
Fm. Manteidae Latreille 1802 [praying mantis]
+
G. †Eobruneria Cockerell 1913
G. Mantis Linnaeus 1758
Or. †Protelytroptera Tillyard 1931
+
G. †Artocoleus Martynov 1932
G. †Crasselytron Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Dermelytridae Kukalová 1966
+
G. †Chanoselytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Dermelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Psychelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Glabelytron Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Labidelytridae Kukalová-Peck 1987
+
G. †Xenelytron Kukalová 1966
Invalid names: Stenelytridae Kukalová 1966 [replaced]
Fm. †Permelytridae Tillyard 1931
+
G. †Blattelytron Tillyard 1931
G. †Permelytron Tillyard 1931
Invalid names: Acosmelytridae Tillyard 1931 [synonym], Blattelytridae Tillyard 1931 [synonym]
Fm. †Protelytridae Tillyard 1931
+
G. †Permelytropsis Carpenter 1933
G. †Protelytron Tillyard 1931
G. †Uralelytron Rohdendorf 1939
G. †Protelytropsis Tillyard 1931
Fm. †Protocoleidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Austrelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Phyllelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Protocoleus Tillyard 1924
G. †Rugelytron Kukalová 1965
G. †Venelytron Kukalová 1965
Or. Psocoptera [booklice]
+
Fm. †Archipsyllidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Archipsylla Handlirsch 1906
G. †Archipsyllodes Vishnyakova 1976
G. †Archipsyllopsis Vishnyakova 1976
G. †Eopsylla Vishnyakova 1976
Fm. †Lophioneuridae Tillyard 1921
+
G. †Austrocypha Tillyard 1935
G. †Cyphoneura Carpenter 1932
G. †Cyphoneurodes Becker-Migdisova 1953
G. †Lophiocypha Tillyard 1935
G. †Lophioneura Tillyard 1921
G. †Lophioneurodes Becker-Migdisova 1953
G. †Zoropsocus Tillyard 1935
Invalid names: Zoropsocidae Tillyard 1935 [synonym]
Fm. Pachytroctidae Enderlein 1911 [thick barklouse]
G. †Parapsocus Scudder 1890
G. †Parapsocus Scudder 1890
Fm. †Permopsocidae Tillyard 1926
+
G. †Lithopsocidium Carpenter 1932
G. †Orthopsocus Carpenter 1932
G. †Permopsocus Tillyard 1926
G. †Progonopsocus Tillyard 1926
Fm. Pseudocaeciliidae Pearman 1936 [false lizard barklouse]
+
G. Archipsocus Hagen 1882
G. †Electropsocus Roesler 1940
G. †Palaeopsocus Kolbe 1883
Fm. Psocidae Leach 1815 [common bark louse]
+
G. Psocus Latreille 1794
G. Trichadenotecnum Enderlein 1909
Fm. †Psocidiidae Tillyard 1926
+
G. †Austropsocidium Tillyard 1935
G. †Megapsocidium Tillyard 1935
G. †Stenopsocidium Tillyard 1935
G. †Psococicadellopsis Becker-Migdisova 1962
G. †Surijokocypha Becker-Migdisova 1961
Fm. Trogiidae Enderlein 1911 [granary booklouse]
+
G. †Empheria Hagen 1856
G. †Trichempheria Enderlein 1911
G. †Vitriala Becker-Migdisova 1961
Invalid names: Asientomidae Martynov 1926 [empty], Parapsocida Tillyard [invalid subgroup], Permopsocida Tillyard 1926 [invalid subgroup], Polypsocidae Kolbe 1882 [empty]
G. †Gelasopteron Carpenter 1976
G. †Geroneura Matthew 1889
G. †Glessaria Koch and Berendt 1854
G. †Hypoperla Martynov 1928
G. †Hypoperlopsis Zalessky 1948
G. †Ignotala Riek 1973
G. †Kliveria Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lemmatophoropsis Zalessky 1935
G. †Marimerobius Zalessky 1946
G. †Megoniella Riek 1973
G. †Mesacridites Riek 1954
G. †Metropatorites Keller 1934
G. †Micropalentomum Schmidt 1962
G. †Mixotermes Sterzel 1881
Or. †Mixotermitoidea Handlirsch 1906
G. †Mononeura Becker-Migdisova 1951
G. †Nugonioneura Tillyard 1937
G. †Ocellia von Olfers 1907
Or. Orthoptera Olivier 1789 [grasshopper]
+
Subor. Ensifera Chopard 1920
+
Fm. †Anelcanidae Carpenter 1986
+
G. †Anelcana Carpenter 1986
G. †Petrelcana Carpenter 1966
Invalid names: Parelcanidae Carpenter 1966 [replaced]
Fm. †Bintoniellidae Handlirsch 1939
+
G. †Bintoniella Handlirsch 1939
G. †Probintoniella Sharov 1968
Fm. †Elcanidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Archelcana Sharov 1968
G. †Baisselcana Sharov 1968
G. †Panorpidium Westwood 1854
+
Invalid names: Clathrotermes Heer 1864 [synonym], Elcana Giebel 1856 [objective synonym], Parelcana Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Rapha Giebel 1856 [synonym]
Fm. Gryllacrididae Blanchard 1845
+
G. Gryllacris Serville 1831
G. †Macrelcana Karny 1932
G. †Prorhaphidophora Chopard 1936
G. †Zeuneroptera Sharov 1962
Fm. Gryllidae Laicharting 1781 [true crickets]
+
G. †Allopterites Cockerell 1920
G. †Baissogryllus Sharov 1968
G. †Eneopterotrypus Zeuner 1937
G. †Gryllavus Sharov 1968
G. Gryllus Linnaeus 1758
G. Heterotrypus Saussure 1878
G. †Karataogryllus Sharov 1968
G. †Liassogrylloides Bode 1953
G. †Lithogryllites Cockerell 1908
G. Madasumma Walker 1869
G. Paroecanthus Saussure 1859
G. †Pronemobius Scudder 1890
G. †Protogryllus Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Achaetites Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Archaegryllodes Haughton 1924 [synonym]
G. †Stenogryllodes Chopard 1936
G. †Trichogryllus Chopard 1936
Fm. Gryllotalpidae Leach 1815 [mole cricket]
+
G. Gryllotalpa Latreille 1802
G. Neocurtilla Kirby 1906
Fm. †Haglidae Handlirsch 1906 [hump-winged cricket]
+
G. †Albertoilus Kevan and Wighton 1981
G. †Alloma Hong 1982
G. †Archaboilus Martynov 1937
G. †Archaeohagla Lin 1965
G. †Archihagla Sharov 1968
G. †Cyrtophyllites Oppenheim 1888
G. †Eospilopteron Cockerell 1915
G. †Hebeihagla Hong 1982
G. †Isfaroptera Martynov 1937
G. †Jurassobatea Zeuner 1937
G. †Liassophyllum Zeuner 1935
G. †Mesogryllus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Neohagla Riek 1955
G. †Nipponohagla Fujiyama 1978
G. †Notopamphagopsis Cabrera 1928
G. †Palaeorehnia Cockerell 1908
G. †Paracyrtophyllites Sharov 1968
G. †Parahagla Sharov 1968
G. †Paratshorkuphlebia Sharov 1968
G. †Procyrtophyllites Zeuner 1935
G. †Prohagla Riek 1954
G. †Proisfaroptera Sharov 1968
G. †Prophalangopseides Sharov 1968
G. †Protohagla Zeuner 1962
G. †Protshorkuphlebia Sharov 1968
G. †Pseudohagla Sharov 1962
G. †Pycnophlebia Deichmüller 1886
G. †Sinohagla Lin 1965
G. †Sunoprophalangopsis Hong 1982
G. †Tshorkuphlebia Martynov 1937
G. †Turkestania Sharov 1968
G. †Zalmona Giebel 1856
G. †Zalmonites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Zeunerophlebia Sharov 1968
Invalid names: Aboilidae Martynov 1925 [synonym], Eospilopteronidae Cockerell 1915 [synonym], Isfaropteridae Martynov 1937 [synonym], Pamphagopsidae Martynov 1925 [synonym], Prophalangopsidae Kirby 1906 [synonym], Tshorkuphlebiidae Martynov 1937 [synonym]
Fm. †Kamiidae Sharov 1968
+
G. †Adumbratus Sharov 1961
G. †Kamia Martynov 1928
+
Invalid names: Permacridites Martynov 1931 [synonym], Spongoneura Martynov 1928 [synonym]
G. †Kargalaria Sharov 1968
Fm. †Oedischiidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anhomalophlebia Handlirsch 1919
G. †Jasvia Zalessky 1934
G. †Macroedischia Sharov 1968
G. †Metoedischia Martynov 1928
G. †Oedischia Brongniart 1885
G. †Paroedischia Carpenter 1966
G. †Permoedischia Kukalová 1955
G. †Plesioidischia Schlechtendal 1906
G. †Pruvostites Zalessky 1928
G. †Rimnosentomon Zalessky 1955
G. †Sylvoedischia Sharov 1968
G. †Tettoedischia Sharov 1968
G. †Uraloedischia Sharov 1968
Invalid names: Anhomalophlebiidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Pruvostitidae Zalessky 1928 [synonym]
Fm. †Permelcanidae Sharov 1962
+
G. †Meselcana Sharov 1968
G. †Permelcana Sharov 1962
G. †Proelcana Sharov 1962
G. †Promartynovia Tillyard 1937
Fm. †Phasmomimidae Sharov 1968
+
G. †Palaeopteron Rice 1969
G. †Phasmomima Sharov 1968
G. †Phasmomimella Kevan and Wighton 1981
G. †Phasmomimoides Sharov 1968
G. †Phasmomimula Kevan and Wighton 1981
Fm. †Proparagryllacrididae Riek 1956
+
G. †Gryllacrimima Sharov 1968
G. †Mesogryllacris Riek 1955
G. †Proparagryllacris Riek 1956
Fm. †Tcholmanvissiidae Zalessky 1934
+
G. †Jubilaeus Sharov 1968
G. †Pinegia Martynov 1928
+
Invalid names: Kamaites Zalessky 1929 [synonym], Tcholmanvissia Zalessky 1929 [synonym], Thnetodes Martynov 1928 [synonym], Tillyardiella Martynov 1930 [synonym]
Invalid names: Tillyardiellidae Handlirsch 1937 [synonym]
Fm. Tettigoniidae Krauss 1902 [katydid]
+
G. Anabrus Haldeman 1852 [mormon cricket]
G. †Arctolocusta Zeuner 1937
G. †Eodecticus Pongrácz 1928
G. †Eomortoniellus Zeuner 1936
G. Lipotactes Brunner von Wattenwyl 1898
G. †Lithymnetes Scudder 1878
G. †Nymphomorpha Henriksen 1922
G. Orchelimum Serville 1838
G. Orphania Fischer 1853
G. Platycleis Fieber 1853
G. †Pseudotettigonia Zeuner 1937
G. †Rammea Zeuner 1931
G. †Tettigoides Riek 1952
G. Tettigonia Linnaeus 1758 [katydid]
Fm. †Triassomanteidae Tillyard 1922
+
G. †Ferganopterodes Sharov 1968
G. †Ferganopterus Sharov 1968
G. †Triassomanteodes Sharov 1968
G. †Triassomantis Tillyard 1922
G. †Xenopterum Riek 1955
Invalid names: Xenopteridae Riek 1955 [synonym]
Fm. †Vitimiidae Sharov 1968
+
G. †Fergania Sharov 1968
G. †Provitimia Sharov 1968
G. †Vitimia Sharov 1968
G. †Palaeomantina Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Palaeomantisca Martynov 1940
G. †Paraulacus Ping 1928
G. †Perielytron Zalessky 1943
Or. Perlaria Latreille 1802
+
G. †Euxenoperla Riek 1973
G. †Euxenoperlella Riek 1976
G. †Gondwanoperlidium Pinto and Purper 1978
Fm. Leuctridae Klapalek 1905 [rolled-winged stonefly]
+
G. Leuctra Stephens 1836
G. Megaleuctra Neave 1934
G. †Mesonotoperla Riek 1954
G. †Permoleuctropsis Martynov 1937
Fm. Taeniopterygidae Klapalek 1905 [winter stonefly]
+
G. Brachyptera Newport 1849
G. †Mesotaeniopteryx Martynov 1937
G. †Palaeonemoura Sharov 1961
G. †Palaeotaeniopteryx Sharov 1961
G. †Perlariopsis Ping 1928
G. †Sinonemoura Ping 1928
G. Taeniopteryx Pictet 1841
G. †Uralonympha Zalessky 1939
G. †Permaleurodes Becker-Migdisova 1959
G. †Permarrhaphus Martynov 1931
G. †Permembia Tillyard 1928
G. †Permomerope Tillyard 1926
G. †Permonia Kukalová 1963
G. †Permonikia Kukalová 1963
G. †Permonka Riek 1973
G. †Permonympha Sharov 1957
G. †Permosialis Martynov 1928
G. †Platychorista Tillyard 1926
G. †Protoblattinopsis Laurentiaux 1953
Or. †Protorthoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Acridites Germar 1842
G. †Adiphlebia Scudder 1885
G. †Aenigmatella Sharov 1961
G. †Aetophlebia Scudder 1885
G. †Aetophlebiopsis Zalessky 1955
G. †Agogoblattina Handlirsch 1906
G. †Ampeliptera Pruvost 1927
G. †Anegertus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Anthracomastax Handlirsch 1904
Fm. †Anthracoptilidae Handlirsch 1922
+
Invalid names: Prostenoneuridae Handlirsch 1919 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Anthracothremmidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anthracothremma Scudder 1885
G. †Melinophlebia Handlirsch 1911
G. †Pericalyphe Handlirsch 1911
G. †Silphion Handlirsch 1911
G. †Archaeologus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Archimastax Handlirsch 1906
G. †Asiopompus Sharov 1961
G. †Atava Sellards 1909
G. †Axiologus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Balduriella Meunier 1925
Fm. †Blattinopsidae Bolton 1925
+
G. †Blattinopsis Giebel 1867
+
Invalid names: Anadyomene von Fritsch 1899 [synonym], Anadyomenella Strand 1929 [synonym], Blattinopsiella Meunier 1907 [synonym], Oryctoblattina Scudder 1879 [objective synonym], Oryctomylabris Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Palaeoricanites Haupt 1941 [synonym], Pseudofulgora Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Glaphyrokoris Richardson 1956
G. †Glaphyrophlebia Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Pursa Sellards 1909 [synonym], Sindon Sellards 1909 [synonym]
G. †Protoblattiniella Meunier 1912
Invalid names: Oryctoblattinidae Handlirsch 1906 [replaced]
G. †Boutakovia Pruvost 1934
G. †Cacurgellus Pruvost 1919
Fm. †Cacurgidae Handlirsch 1911
+
G. †Cacurgus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Heterologus Carpenter 1943
G. †Protodictyon Melander 1903
G. †Spilomastax Handlirsch 1911
G. †Cheliphlebia Scudder 1885
G. †Chrestotes Scudder 1868
Fm. †Cnemidolestidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Commentrya Lameere 1917
G. †Danielsiella Cockerell 1916
G. †Didymophleps Scudder 1885
G. †Dieconeurites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Distasis Handlirsch 1904
G. †Endoiasmus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Eoblattina Bolton 1925
Fm. †Epideigmatidae Handlirsch 1911
+
G. †Cymenophlebia Pruvost 1919
G. †Epideigma Handlirsch 1911
Invalid names: Cymenophlebiidae Pruvost 1919 [synonym]
G. †Gerapompus Scudder 1885
G. †Gerarianus Handlirsch 1919
Fm. †Geraridae Scudder 1885
+
G. †Anepitedius Handlirsch 1911
G. †Genentomum Scudder 1885
G. †Gerarulus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Gerarus Scudder 1885
+
Invalid names: Archaeacridites Meunier 1909 [synonym], Genopteryx Scudder 1885 [synonym], Rossites Richardson 1956 [synonym], Sthenaropoda Brongniart 1885 [synonym]
G. †Nacekomia Richardson 1956
G. †Progenentomum Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Genopterygidae Richardson 1956 [synonym], Sthenaropodidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Gerarites Handlirsch 1919
G. †Geraroides Handlirsch 1906
G. †Germanoprisca Zeuner 1936
G. †Gyrophlebia Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Hadentomidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Fabreciella Carpenter 1934
G. †Fayoliella Meunier 1908
G. †Hadentomum Handlirsch 1906
G. †Protoblattina Meunier 1909
Invalid names: Fayoliellidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Palaeocixiidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Hadentomoides Riek 1974
G. †Haplopterum Martynov 1928
Fm. †Havlatiidae Kukalová 1964
+
G. †Havlatia Kukalová 1964
G. †Ventopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Zephyropterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Hemeristia Dana 1864
G. †Heterologellus Schmidt 1962
G. †Heterologopsis Brauckmann and Koch 1982
Fm. †Homalophlebiidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Homalophlebia Brongniart 1894
G. †Parahomalophlebia Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Ideliidae Zalessky 1929
+
G. †Aenigmidelia Sharov 1961
G. †Archidelia Sharov 1961
G. †Kortshakolia Sharov 1961
G. †Metidelia Martynov 1937
G. †Paridelia Sharov 1961
G. †Rachimentomon Zalessky 1939
G. †Sylvidelia Martynov 1940
Invalid names: Rachimentomidae Zalessky 1939 [synonym]
Fm. †Ischnoneuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Ctenoptilus Lameere 1917
G. †Ischnoneura Brongniart 1894
+
†Ischnoneura delicatula Brongniart 1894
Invalid names: Ischnoneurilla Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Ischnoneurona Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
Invalid names: Stenoneurellidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Kaltanopterodes Sharov 1961
G. †Kargalodes Martynov 1937
G. †Kelleropteron Brauckmann and Hahn 1980
G. †Khosarophlebia Martynov 1940
G. †Klebsiella Meunier 1908
G. †Lecopterum Sellards 1909
Fm. †Lemmatophoridae Sellards 1909
+
G. †Artinska Sellards 1909
+
Invalid names: Estadia Sellards 1909 [synonym], Lectrum Sellards 1909 [synonym]
G. †Blania Kukalová 1964
G. †Lecorium Sellards 1909
+
Invalid names: Metalecorium Handlirsch 1937 [synonym], Paralecorium Handlirsch 1937 [synonym], Sellardsia Tillyard 1928 [synonym], Stemma Sellards 1909 [synonym]
G. †Lemmatophora Sellards 1909
G. †Lisca Sellards 1909
G. †Maculopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Oborella Kukalová 1964
G. †Quecopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Sharovipterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Torrentopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Villopterum Kukalová 1964
Invalid names: Lecoriidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Ortaidae Sellards 1909 [synonym]
G. †Limburgina Laurentiaux 1950
Fm. †Liomopteridae Sellards 1909
+
G. †Abashevia Sharov 1961
G. †Cerasopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Climaconeurites Sharov 1961
G. †Depressopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Donopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Drahania Kukalová 1964
G. †Fumopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Ideliopsis Carpenter 1948
G. †Kaltanella Sharov 1961
G. †Kaltanympha Sharov 1961
G. †Kazanella Martynov 1930
G. †Khosara Martynov 1937
G. †Lioma Kukalová 1964
G. †Liomopterella Sharov 1961
G. †Liomopterina Riek 1973
G. †Liomopterites Sharov 1961
G. †Liomoptoides Riek 1973
G. †Mioloptera Riek 1973
G. †Miolopterina Riek 1976
G. †Mioloptoides Riek 1976
G. †Neoliomopterum Riek 1976
G. †Ornaticosta Sharov 1961
G. †Paraliomopterum Sharov 1961
G. †Parapermula Sharov 1961
G. †Sarbalopterum Sharov 1961
G. †Semopterum Carpenter 1950
G. †Sibirella Sharov 1961
G. †Tapopterum Carpenter 1950
G. †Turbopterum Kukalová 1964
G. †Tyrannopterum Kukalová 1964
Invalid names: Khosaridae Martynov 1937 [synonym]
G. †Macrophlebium Goldenberg 1869
G. †Megalometer Handlirsch 1906
G. †Mesorthopteron Tillyard 1916
G. †Metacheliphlebia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Miamia Dana 1864
G. †Mitinovia Sharov 1961
G. †Narkemina Martynov 1930
G. †Narkeminopsis Whalley 1979
G. †Ochetopteron Cockerell 1927
Fm. †Omaliidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anthrakoris Richardson 1956
G. †Coselia Bolton 1922
Invalid names: Coseliidae Bolton 1922 [synonym]
G. †Orthoneurites Martynov 1928
Fm. †Pachytylopsidae Handlirsch 1904
+
G. †Anthraconeura Laurentiaux and Laurentiaux-Vieira 1980
G. †Protopachytylopsis Laurentiaux and Laurentiaux-Vieira 1981
G. †Symballophlebia Handlirsch 1904
Invalid names: Anthraconeuridae Laurentiaux and Laurentiaux-Vieira 1980 [synonym]
G. †Palaeocarria Cockerell 1917
G. †Palaeoedischia Meunier 1914
G. †Palaeomantopsis Martynov 1928
G. †Paolekia Riek 1976
Fm. †Paoliidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Holasicia Kukalová 1958
G. †Olinka Kukalová 1958
G. †Paolia Smith 1871
G. †Paoliola Handlirsch 1919
G. †Pseudofouquea Handlirsch 1906
G. †Sustaia Kukalová 1958
G. †Zdenekia Kukalová 1958
G. †Paranarkemina Pinto and De Ornellas 1980
G. †Polyernus Scudder 1885
G. †Polyetes Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Probnidae Sellards 1909
+
G. †Probnis Sellards 1909
+
Invalid names: Espira Sellards 1909 [synonym], Stinus Sellards 1909 [synonym], Stoichus Sellards 1909 [synonym]
Fm. †Protokollariidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Laspeyresiella von Schlechtendal 1913
G. †Protokollaria Brongniart 1885
G. †Sthenarocera Brongniart 1885
Invalid names: Laspeyresiellidae von Schlechtendal 1913 [synonym], Sthenaroceridae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Protoperla Brongniart 1894
G. †Prototettix Giebel 1856
G. †Pruvostia Bolton 1921
G. †Pseudetoblattina Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudogerarus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudopolyernus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Ptenodera Bolton 1922
G. †Rhipidioptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Roomeria Meunier 1914
G. †Schuchertiella Handlirsch 1911
G. †Sellardsiopsis Zalessky 1939
G. †Sharovia Pinto and de Ornellas 1978
G. †Sindonopsis Martynov 1928
Fm. †Spanioderidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Dieconeura Scudder 1885
G. †Propteticus Scudder 1885
+
Invalid names: Camptophlebia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Metryia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Paracheliphlebia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Petromartus Melander 1903 [synonym], Spaniodera Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Spargopteron Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Stenoneuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Eoblatta Handlirsch 1906
G. †Stenoneura Brongniart 1894
Invalid names: Eoblattidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Fm. †Sylvaphlebiidae Martynov 1940
+
G. †Parasylviodes Martynov 1940
G. †Sylvaella Martynov 1940
Invalid names: Sylvaellidae Martynov 1940 [synonym], Sylviodidae Martynov 1940 [synonym]
G. †Thaumatophora Riek 1976
Invalid names: Adiphlebiidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Aenigmatodidae Handlirsch 1906 [empty], Ampelipteridae Haupt 1941 [invalid subgroup], Asiopompidae Sharov 1961 [invalid subgroup], Cheliphlebiidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Demopteridae Carpenter 1950 [empty], Epimastacidae Martynov 1928 [empty], Gerapompidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Germanopriscidae Zeuner 1936 [invalid subgroup], Hadentomoidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Hapalopteroidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Herbstialidae Schmidt 1952 [empty], Heteroptilidae Carpenter 1976 [empty], Jabloniidae Kukalová 1964 [empty], Klebsiellidae Handlirsch 1919 [invalid subgroup], Mesorthopteridae Tillyard 1922 [invalid subgroup], Narkemidae Handlirsch 1911 [empty], Narkemocacurgidae Pinto and de Ornellas 1978 [invalid subgroup], Protoblattoidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Protoperlaria Tillyard 1928 [synonym], Prototettigidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Reculoidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Roomeriidae Handlirsch 1919 [invalid subgroup], Schuchertiellidae Handlirsch 1911 [invalid subgroup], Stegopteridae Sharov 1961 [empty], Stenoneuritidae Lameere 1917 [empty], Stereopteridae Carpenter 1950 [empty], Strephocladidae Martynov 1938 [empty], Strephoneuridae Martynov 1940 [empty]
G. †Recula Handlirsch 1906
G. †Redactineura Riek 1973
G. †Reprehensa Bode 1953
G. †Saurophthirus Ponomarenko 1976
G. †Scalaeoptera Bolton 1922
G. †Sheimia Martynova 1958
G. †Sindomioptera Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Sphalmatoblattina Handlirsch 1906
G. †Stereochorista Tillyard 1919
G. †Sycopteron Bolton 1917
G. †Tillyardites Handlirsch 1937
G. †Trachopteryx Carpenter 1976
G. †Trichorthophlebia Handlirsch 1939
G. †Uninervus Becker-Migdisova 1951
G. †Xeroptera Bolton 1922
Invalid names: Endopterygota Sharp 1899 [empty], Sycopteridae Tillyard 1918 [invalid subgroup]
Infracl. Palaeoptera Martynov 1923
+
G. †Aedoeophasma Scudder 1885
G. †Archaeoptilites Handlirsch 1919
G. †Archaeoptilus Scudder 1881
G. †Bardapteron Zalessky 1944
G. †Breyeriodes Handlirsch 1906
G. †Campteroneura Handlirsch 1906
G. †Campyloptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Cryptovenia Bolton 1912
Or. †Diaphanopterodea Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Asthenohymenidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Diapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Elmodiapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Paradiapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Permodiapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Protodiapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Stenodiapha Kukalová-Peck 1974
G. †Dictyoneurella Laurentiaux 1949
G. †Dyadentomum Handlirsch 1904
G. †Eohymen Martynov 1937
Or. Ephemeroptera Hyatt and Arms 1890 [mayfly]
+
Fm. Behningiidae Motas and Bocasco 1938
+
G. †Archaeobehningia Tshernova 1977
G. †Behningia Lestage 1930
Fm. Ephemerellidae Klapalek 1909
+
G. Ephemerella Walsh 1862
G. †Philolimnias Hong 1979
G. †Turfanerella Demoulin 1954
Fm. Heptageniidae Needham 1901 [stream mayfly]
+
G. Cinygma Eaton 1885
G. †Electrogenia Demoulin 1956
G. Heptagenia Walsh 1863
G. †Miocoenogenia Tshernova 1962
G. Rhithrogena Eaton 1881
G. †Succinogenia Demoulin 1965
Fm. †Hexagenitidae Lameere 1917
+
G. †Hexagenites Scudder 1880
+
†Hexagenites cellulosa Hagen 1862
Invalid names: Stenodicranum Demoulin 1954 [synonym]
G. †Hexameropsis Tshernova and Sinitshenkova 1974
Invalid names: Paedephemeridae Lameere 1917 [synonym], Stenodicranidae Demoulin 1954 [synonym]
Fm. Leptophlebiidae Banks 1900
+
G. Atalophlebia Eaton 1881
G. †Blasturophlebia Demoulin 1968
G. †Lepismophlebia Demoulin 1968
G. Leptophlebia Westwood 1840
G. Paraleptophlebia Lestage 1917
G. †Xenophlebia Demoulin 1968
Fm. †Oboriphlebiidae Hubbard and Kukalová-Peck 1980
+
G. †Oboriphlebia Hubbard and Kukalová-Peck 1980
Fm. †Protereismatidae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Protereisma Sellards 1907
+
Invalid names: Bantiska Sellards 1907 [synonym], Esca Sellards 1909 [synonym], Loxophlebia Martynov 1928 [synonym], Mecus Sellards 1909 [synonym], Pinctodia Sellards 1907 [synonym], Prodromus Sellards 1907 [synonym], Protechma Sellards 1907 [synonym], Recter Sellards 1907 [synonym]
Invalid names: Kukalovidae Demoulin 1970 [synonym]
Fm. Siphlonuridae Albarda 1888
+
G. †Olgisca Demoulin 1970
G. †Proameletus Sinitshenkova 1976
G. Siphlonurus Eaton 1868
Fm. †Triplosobidae Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Aphelophlebia Pierce 1945 [synonym], Plectoptera Packard 1886 [synonym], Protephemeroidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Erasipterella Brauckmann 1983
G. †Erasipteron Pruvost 1933
G. †Eurytaenia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Frankenholzia Guthörl 1962
G. †Gerephemera Scudder 1868
G. †Hypermegethes Handlirsch 1906
G. †Kuloja Martynov 1928
G. †Leipsanon Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lithentomum Scudder 1867
G. †Litoneura Scudder 1885
G. †Litophlebia Hubbard and Riek 1978
Or. †Megasecoptera Brongniart 1885
+
Fm. †Anchineuridae Carpenter 1963
+
Fm. †Arcioneuridae Kukalová-Peck 1975
+
G. †Anconeura Kukalová-Peck 1975
G. †Arcioneura Kukalová-Peck 1975
Fm. †Aspidohymenidae Martynov 1930
+
Fm. †Aspidothoracidae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Aspidothorax Brongniart 1894
+
†Aspidothorax triangularis Brongniart 1894
Invalid names: Protocapnia Brongniart 1885 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Bardohymenidae Zalessky 1937
+
G. †Actinohymen Carpenter 1962
G. †Alexahymen Kukalová-Peck 1972
G. †Bardohymen Zalessky 1937
G. †Calohymen Carpenter 1947
G. †Sylvohymen Martynov 1940
Fm. †Brodiopteridae Carpenter 1963
+
Fm. †Corydaloididae Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Ischnoptilidae Carpenter 1951
+
G. †Lameereites Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Mischopteridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Mischoptera Brongniart 1894
+
†Mischoptera nigra Brongniart 1885
Invalid names: Woodwardia Brongniart 1885 [replaced]
G. †Psilothorax Brongniart 1894
Fm. †Protohymenidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Protohymen Tillyard 1924
+
†Protohymen angustipennis Martynov 1932
†Protohymen concinna Zalessky 1956
†Protohymen minor Zalessky 1956
†Protohymen permianus Tillyard 1924
†Protohymen sylvaensis Martynov 1940
Invalid names: Pseudohymen Martynov 1932 [synonym], Pseudohymenopsis Zalessky 1956 [synonym]
Fm. †Sphecopteridae Carpenter 1951
+
Invalid names: Protohymenoptera Tillyard 1924 [synonym]
G. †Megathentomum Scudder 1868
G. †Microblattina Scudder 1895
Or. Odonata Fabricius 1793 [dragonfly]
+
Subor. Anisoptera Selys-Longchamps and Hagen 1854 [true dragonfly]
+
Fm. †Aeschnidiidae Handlirsch 1906 [small darner]
+
G. †Aeschnidiella Zalessky 1953
G. †Aeschnidiopsis Tillyard 1918
Fm. Aeshnidae Leach 1815 [darner dragonfly]
+
G. Aeshna Fabricius 1775 [hawker dragonfly]
G. †Baissaeschna Pritykina 1977
G. Basiaeschna Selys 1883
G. †Epacantha Martynov 1929
G. Epiaeschna Hagen 1875
G. †Gobiaeschna Pritykina 1977
G. Gomphaeschna Selys 1871
G. Heliaeschna Selys 1882
G. †Leptaeschnidium Pritykina 1977
G. †Lithaeschna Cockerell 1907
G. †Morbaeschna Needham 1907
G. †Necracantha Martynov 1929
G. †Oligaeschna Piton and Théobald 1939
+
Invalid names: Neoligaeschna Carpenter 1986 [objective synonym]
G. Oligoaeschna Selys 1889
G. Oplonaeschna Selys 1883
G. †Projagoria Martynov 1929
G. †Triaeschna Campion 1916
Fm. Corduliidae Selys-Longchamps 1850 [green-eyed skimmer]
+
G. Cordulia Leach 1815 [emerald]
G. †Croatcordulia Kiauta 1969
G. †Miocordulia Kennedy 1931
G. †Stenogomphus Scudder 1892
G. †Elattogomphus Bode 1953
Fm. Gomphidae Rambur 1842 [clubtail dragonfly]
+
G. †Aeschnogomphus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Aeschnopsis Handlirsch 1939
G. Gomphoides Selys-Longchamps 1850
G. Gomphus Leach 1815
G. †Nannogomphus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Protolindenia Deichmüller 1886
Fm. †Liassogomphidae Tillyard 1935
+
G. †Palaeogomphus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Proinogomphus Handlirsch 1939
Invalid names: Gomphitidae Tillyard 1925 [replaced], Myopophlebiidae Bode 1953 [synonym]
Fm. Libellulidae Rambur 1842 [common skimmer]
+
G. Celithemis Hagen 1861
G. †Lithemis Fraser 1951
G. †Oligocaemia Fraser 1951
G. †Trameobasileus Zeuner 1938
G. †Lithogomphus Beier 1952
G. †Paleoaeschna Meunier 1914
Fm. Petaluridae Needham 1903 [grayback dragonfly]
+
G. †Cymatophlebiella Pritykina 1968
G. †Mesuropetala Handlirsch 1906
G. Petalura Leach 1815
G. †Protopaltothemis Pongrácz 1928
G. †Sinaeschnidia Hong 1965
G. †Strongylogomphus Bode 1953
G. †Urogomphus Handlirsch 1906
Subor. Anisozygoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Acrophlebia Cowley 1942
G. †Anisophlebia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anomothemis Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Archithemistidae Tillyard 1917
+
G. †Campterophlebia Bode 1905
G. †Selenothemis Handlirsch 1920
Invalid names: Campterophlebiidae Handlirsch 1920 [synonym], Selenothemistidae Handlirsch 1939 [synonym]
G. †Dialothemis Cowley 1942
G. †Ensphingophlebia Bode 1953
G. †Hemerobioides Westwood 1845
G. †Heterothemis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Isophlebiodes Pritykina 1968
Fm. †Karatawiidae Martynov 1925
+
G. †Adelophlebia Pritykina 1980
G. †Gampsophlebia Pritykina 1980
G. †Hypsomelana Pritykina 1968
G. †Hypsothemis Pritykina 1968
G. †Karatawia Martynov 1925
G. †Melanohypsa Pritykina 1968
G. †Nacholonda Pritykina 1977
G. †Kazachophlebia Pritykina 1968
G. †Liadothemis Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Liassophlebiidae Tillyard 1925 [damsel-dragonflies]
+
G. †Bathmophlebia Pritykina 1970
G. †Caraphlebia Carpenter 1969
G. †Ferganophlebia Pritykina 1970
G. †Hypsophlebia Pritykina 1971
G. †Liassophlebia Tillyard 1925
G. †Oreophlebia Pritykina 1970
G. †Petrophlebia Tillyard 1925
G. †Pternopteron Pritykina 1970
G. †Sagulia Pritykina 1970
G. †Sarytashia Pritykina 1970
G. †Sogdophlebia Pritykina 1970
G. †Xanthohypsa Pritykina 1970
Fm. †Oreopteridae Pritykina 1968
+
G. †Amblyopteron Pritykina 1980
G. †Oreopterella Pritykina 1968
G. †Oreopteron Pritykina 1968
G. †Pauropteron Pritykina 1980
G. †Sogdopteron Pritykina 1980
G. †Sogjutella Pritykina 1980
G. †Turanopteron Pritykina 1968
G. †Oryctothemis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Parelthothemis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Petrothemis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Plagiophlebia Bode 1953
G. †Pycnothemis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Rhabdothemis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Sogdothemis Martynov 1937
Fm. †Tarsophlebiidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Sphenophlebia Bode 1953
G. †Tarsophlebia Hagen 1866
G. †Tarsophlebiopsis Tillyard 1923
G. †Turanophlebia Pritykina 1968
G. †Temnostigma Handlirsch 1939
Fm. †Triassolestidae Tillyard 1918
+
G. †Triassolestes Tillyard 1918
G. †Triassolestodes Pritykina 1981
G. †Triassothemis Carpenter 1960
G. †Triassoneura Riek 1976
G. †Triassophlebia Tillyard 1922
Invalid names: Heterophlebiidae Handlirsch 1906 [empty], Progonophlebiidae Tillyard 1925 [empty], Turanothemistidae Pritykina 1968 [empty]
G. †Antitaxineura Tillyard 1935
Subor. †Archizygoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Protomyrmeleontidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Protomyrmeleon Geinitz 1888
G. †Tillyardagrion Martynov 1927
G. †Triassagrion Tillyard 1922
Invalid names: Triassagrionidae Tillyard 1922 [synonym]
G. †Terskeja Pritykina 1981
Invalid names: Permolestidae Martynov 1932 [empty]
G. †Camptotaxineura Tillyard 1937
G. †Kaltanoneura Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Kargalotypus Rohdendorf 1962
G. †Magnasupplephlebia Zessin 1982
G. †Mesophlebia Tillyard 1916
G. †Orthaeschnites Haupt 1956
G. †Palaeophlebia Brauer et al. 1889
Subor. †Protanisoptera Carpenter 1931
+
Fm. †Permaeschnidae Martynov 1931
+
G. †Callimokaltania Zalessky 1955
G. †Permaeschna Martynov 1931
G. †Pholidoptilon Zalessky 1931
G. †Polytaxineura Tillyard 1935
Invalid names: Callimokaltaniidae Zalessky 1955 [synonym], Hemizygopteridae Zalessky 1955 [synonym], Pholidoptilidae Zalessky 1931 [synonym], Polytaxineuridae Tillyard 1935 [synonym]
Invalid names: Permanisoptera Martynov 1931 [synonym]
G. †Samarura Brauer et al. 1889
G. †Sieblosia Handlirsch 1907
G. †Syrrhoe Bode 1953
Unr. †Triadophlebiomorpha Pritykina 1981
+
Fm. †Triadophlebiidae Pritykina 1981
+
G. †Cladophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Neritophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Nonymophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Paurophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Triadophlebia Pritykina 1981
Fm. †Zygophlebiidae Pritykina 1981
+
G. †Cyrtophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Mixophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Zygophlebia Pritykina 1981
G. †Zygophlebiella Pritykina 1981
Subor. Zygoptera Selys-Longchamps 1854 [damselfly]
+
G. †Austrolestidion Tillyard 1916
Fm. Calopterygidae Selys-Longchamps 1850 [broad-winged damselfly]
+
G. Calopteryx Leach 1815
G. †Eocalopteryx Cockerell 1921
G. †Eodichroma Cockerell 1923
Fm. Coenagrionidae Kirby 1890 [narrow-winged damselfly]
+
G. Argia Rambur 1842
G. Hesperagrion Calvert 1902
G. †Daemhippus Navás 1927
G. †Eolestes Cockerell 1940
G. †Eosagrion Handlirsch 1920
G. †Eothaumatoneura Pongrácz 1935
Fm. Euphaeidae Jacobson and Bianchi 1905
+
G. Euphaea Selys 1840
G. Indophaea Fraser 1929
G. †Litheuphaea Fraser 1955
G. †Zacallites Cockerell 1928
Invalid names: Zacallitidae Cockerell 1928 [synonym]
G. †Euphaeopsis Handlirsch 1906
Fm. Lestidae Calvert 1901 [spread-winged damselfly]
+
G. †Eopodagrion Cockerell 1921
G. Lestes Leach 1815
G. †Oligolestes Schmidt 1958
Fm. Megapodagrionidae Tillyard 1917 [flatwing]
+
G. †Lithagrion Scudder 1890
G. †Melanagrion Cockerell 1907
G. †Miopodagrion Kennedy 1925
G. †Oligoargiolestes Kennedy 1925
G. †Megasemum Maneval 1936
G. †Protothore Cockerell 1930
G. †Pseudoeuphaea Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Eosagrionidae Handlirsch 1920 [invalid subgroup], Pseudolestidae [empty]
Invalid names: Camptotaxineuridae Tillyard 1937 [invalid subgroup], Kaltanoneuridae Rohdendorf 1961 [invalid subgroup], Mesophlebiidae Tillyard 1916 [invalid subgroup], Sieblosiidae Handlirsch 1907 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Orthogonophora Handlirsch 1906
Or. †Palaeodictyoptera Goldenberg 1877
+
G. †Althansia Guthörl 1934
G. †Ametretus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Amousus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Anagesthes Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anthracosta Pruvost 1930
G. †Asiodictya Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Bathytaptus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Bojoptera Kukalová 1958
Fm. †Breyeriidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Breyeria de Borre 1875
G. †Megaptiloides Handlirsch 1906
G. †Stobbsia Handlirsch 1908
Fm. †Calvertiellidae Martynov 1931
+
G. †Calvertiella Tillyard 1925
G. †Carrizopteryx Kukalová-Peck 1976
G. †Moravia Kukalová 1964
G. †Moraviptera Kukalová 1955
G. †Sharovia Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Catadyesthus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Compsoneura Brongniart 1894
Fm. †Diathemidae Sinitshenkova 1980
+
G. †Diathema Sinitshenkova 1980
G. †Diathemidia Sinitshenkova 1980
Fm. †Dictyoneuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Cleffia Guthörl 1931
+
†Cleffia palatina Guthörl 1940
Invalid names: Pseudocleffia Guthörl 1940 [synonym]
G. †Dictyoneura Goldenberg 1854
G. †Dictyoneurula Handlirsch 1906
G. †Goldenbergia Scudder 1885
G. †Macrodictya Guthörl 1940
G. †Polioptenus Scudder 1885
+
†Polioptenus decheni Goldenberg 1854
Invalid names: Acanthodictyon Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Rotundopteris Guthörl 1940
G. †Sagenoptera Handlirsch 1906
G. †Schmidtopteron Brauckmann and Hahn 1978
G. †Siberiodictya Sharov and Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Stenodictya Brongniart 1894
G. †Stenodictyoneura Leriche 1911
G. †Stilbocrocis Handlirsch 1906
+
†Stilbocrocis pulchra Guthörl 1940
Invalid names: Longivenapteris Guthörl 1940 [synonym]
G. †Diexodus Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Eugereonidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Eugereon Dohrn 1866
G. †Peromaptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Sandiella Carpenter 1970
G. †Valdeania Teixeira 1941
Invalid names: Dictyoptilidae Lameere 1917 [synonym], Peromapteridae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Eumecoptera Handlirsch 1906
G. †Eurythmopteryx Handlirsch 1906
G. †Gegenemene Handlirsch 1906
G. †Haplophlebium Scudder 1867
G. †Heolus Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Homoiopteridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Adolarryia Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Boltopruvostia Strand 1929
+
Invalid names: Boltonia Pruvost 1919 [replaced], Ostrava Kukalová 1960 [synonym]
G. †Homoioptera Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Anthracentomon Handlirsch 1904 [synonym], Homoeophlebia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Larryia Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Mazonopterum Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Mazothairos Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Parathesoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Thesoneura Carpenter 1943
G. †Turneropterum Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
Invalid names: Roechlingiidae Guthörl 1934 [synonym], Thesoneuridae Carpenter 1943 [synonym]
G. †Idoptilus Wootton 1972
G. †Jongmansia Laurentiaux 1950
G. †Kansasia Tillyard 1937
Fm. †Lithomanteidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Lithomantis Woodward 1876
+
Invalid names: Hadroneuria Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Lithosialis Scudder 1881 [synonym]
G. †Lusiella Laurentiaux and Teixeira 1958
+
†Lusiella fariai Laurentiaux and Teixeira 1958
†Lusiella greberi Laurentiaux 1949
Invalid names: Macroptera Laurentiaux 1949 [replaced]
Invalid names: Lusiellidae Laurentiaux and Teixeira 1958 [synonym], Macropteridae Laurentiaux 1949 [synonym]
Fm. †Lycocercidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Apopappus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lycodemas Carpenter and Richardson 1971
G. †Madera Carpenter 1970
G. †Notorachis Carpenter and Richardson 1971
G. †Polycreagra Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Apopappidae Lameere 1917 [synonym], Patteiskyidae Laurentiaux 1958 [synonym], Polycreagridae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Mammia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Mecynoptera Handlirsch 1904
G. †Mecynostomites Handlirsch 1919
Fm. †Megaptilidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Megaptilus Brongniart 1885
Invalid names: Lithoptilidae Handlirsch 1922 [synonym]
G. †Monsteropterum Kukalová-Peck 1972
G. †Palaiotaptus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Palapteris Guthörl 1940
G. †Paramecynostoma Handlirsch 1919
G. †Platephemera Scudder 1867
G. †Propalingenia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudomecynostoma Handlirsch 1919
Fm. †Psychroptilidae Riek 1976
G. †Pteronidia Bolton 1912
G. †Rochdalia Woodward 1913
G. †Saarlandia Guthörl 1930
G. †Sabitaptus Pruvost 1930
G. †Scepasma Handlirsch 1911
G. †Schedoneura Carpenter 1963
G. †Severinopsis Kukalová 1958
Fm. †Spilapteridae Brongniart 1894
+
G. †Abaptilon Zalessky 1946
G. †Baeoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Dunbaria Tillyard 1924
G. †Epitethe Handlirsch 1906
G. †Homaloneura Brongniart 1885
+
Invalid names: Homaloneurina Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Homaloneurites Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Lamproptilia Brongniart 1885
G. †Mcluckiepteron Richardson 1956
G. †Neuburgia Martynov 1930
G. †Palaeoptilus Brongniart 1894
G. †Paradunbaria Sharov and Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Permiakovia Martynov 1940
G. †Spilaptera Brongniart 1885
G. †Spiloptilus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Tectoptilus Kukalová 1969
G. †Vorkutoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
Invalid names: Doropteridae Zalessky 1946 [synonym], Dunbariidae Handlirsch 1937 [synonym], Lamproptilidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Neuburgiidae Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
Fm. †Syntonopteridae Handlirsch 1911
+
G. †Lithoneura Carpenter 1938
G. †Syntonoptera Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Tchirkovaeidae Sinitshenkova 1979
+
G. †Paimbia Sinitshenkova 1979
G. †Tchirkovaea Zalessky 1931
G. †Titanodictya Handlirsch 1906
G. †Turnbullia Richardson 1956
Invalid names: Archodonata Martynov 1932 [synonym], Dictyoneurida Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Hemiodonata Zalessky 1946 [synonym], Heolidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Jongmansiidae Laurentiaux 1950 [invalid subgroup], Kansasiidae Demoulin 1954 [invalid subgroup], Mecynopteridae Handlirsch 1904 [invalid subgroup], Neosecoptera Riek 1976 [invalid subgroup], Orthocostidae Bolton 1912 [invalid subgroup], Permothemistida Martynov 1938 [synonym], Protohemiptera Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Pteronidiidae Bolton 1912 [invalid subgroup], Saarlandiidae Guthörl 1930 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Palaeodictyopteron Handlirsch 1906
G. †Palaeopalara Handlirsch 1904
G. †Parapaolia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Perissophlebia Tillyard 1918
G. †Permoneura Carpenter 1931
G. †Piroutetia Meunier 1907
G. †Progonopteryx Handlirsch 1904
G. †Protagrion Brongniart 1894
Or. †Protodonata Brongniart 1885
+
Fm. †Meganeuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Boltonites Handlirsch 1919
G. †Kohlwaldia Guthörl 1962
G. †Meganeuropsis Carpenter 1939
G. †Megatypus Tillyard 1925
G. †Tupus Sellards 1906
+
Invalid names: Arctotypus Martynov 1932 [synonym], Gilsonia Meunier 1909 [synonym], Meganeurina Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Meganeurites Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Meganeurula Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Invalid names: Kohlwaldiidae Guthörl 1962 [synonym], Typidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Palaeotherates Handlirsch 1906
G. †Paralogopsis Handlirsch 1911
G. †Petrotypus Zalessky 1950
G. †Truemania Bolton 1934
G. †Typoides Zalessky 1948
G. †Pseudohomothetus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudopalingenia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudopaolia Handlirsch 1906
G. †Rectineura Bolton 1934
G. †Reisia Handlirsch 1912
G. †Severinula Pruvost 1930
G. †Sherborniella Handlirsch 1919
G. †Sypharoptera Handlirsch 1911
G. †Titanoptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Triadologus Riek 1976
G. †Wulasua Tan 1980
G. †Xenoneura Scudder 1867
Invalid names: Archaeoptilidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Bardapteridae Zalessky 1944 [invalid subgroup], Cryptoveniidae Bolton 1912 [invalid subgroup], Dictyoneurellidae Kukalová-Peck 1975 [invalid subgroup], Eohymenidae Martynov 1937 [invalid subgroup], Erasipteridae Carpenter 1939 [invalid subgroup], Frankenholziidae Guthörl 1962 [invalid subgroup], Hypermegethidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Kulojidae Martynov 1928 [invalid subgroup], Litophlebiidae Hubbard and Riek 1978 [invalid subgroup], Sypharopteridae Handlirsch 1911 [invalid subgroup], Xenoneuridae Scudder 1885 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Pteronepionites Bolton 1921
G. †Xiphenax Cockerell 1931
G. †Onycholepisma Pierce 1951
Fm. Nematopteridae Burmeister 1839 [thread-winged antlion]
show all | hide all
G. Nemoptera Latreille 1802
Fm. †Kalligrammidae Handlirsch 1906
show all | hide all
G. †Kalligrammula Handlirsch 1919
G. †Lithogramma Panfilov 1968
Subfm. †Fungivoritinae Rohdendorf 1946
show all | hide all
G. †Fungivorites Rohdendorf 1938
G. †Mesosciophila Rohdendorf 1946
G. †Mesosciophilodes Rohdendorf 1946
G. †Mimalycoria Rohdendorf 1946
Subfm. Calliphorinae Brauer and von Bergenstamm 1889 [blow fly]
show all | hide all
G. †Cretaphormia McAlpine 1970
Fm. Mymares Haliday 1833 [fairyfly]
show all | hide all
G. †Archaeromma Yoshimoto 1975
G. †Galloromma Schlüter 1978
G. †Palaeomymar Meunier 1901
G. †Protooctonus Yoshimoto 1975
Fm. Dryini Haliday 1833
show all | hide all
G. Ampulicomorpha Ashmead 1893
G. Embolemus Westwood 1833
Subfm. Siphlurines Albarda 1888
show all | hide all
G. †Baltameletus Demoulin 1968
G. †Balticophlebia Demoulin 1968
G. †Cronicus Eaton 1871
G. Isonychia Eaton 1871
G. †Siphlurites Cockerell 1923
G. †Stackelbergisca Tshernova 1967
Or. Raphidioptera Handlirsch 1908 [snakefly]
show all | hide all
G. †Archiinocellia Handlirsch 1910
Fm. †Mesoraphidiidae Martynov 1925
hide
G. †Mesoraphidia Martynov 1925
G. †Proraphidia Martynova 1947
Superfm. Cercopoidea Leach 1815 [froghopper]
show all | hide all
Subcl. Apterygogenea Brauer 1885
show all | hide all
Or. Zygentoma [silverfish]
hide
Fm. †Lepidotrichidae Silvestri 1913 [primitive bristletail]
Fm. Lepismatidae Latreille 1802 [silverfish]
Fm. Ametropidae Bengtsson 1913
show all | hide all
G. Metretopus Eaton 1901
G. †Siphloplecton Clemens 1915
Fm. Lepidopsocidae Enderlein 1903 [scaly-winged bark louse]
show all | hide all
G. Thylacella Enderlein 1911
G. †Thylax Hagen 1866
Tr. Amphientomini Kolbe 1883 [tropical barklouse]
show all | hide all
G. †Electrentomum Enderlein 1911
G. †Parelectrentomum Roesler 1940
Subfm. Pachytroctidae Enderlein 1911 [thick barklouse]
show all | hide all
G. †Palaeotroctes Enderlein 1911
G. Sphaeropsocus Hagen 1882
G. †Martynopsocus Karny 1930
show all | hide all
†Martynopsocus arcuatus Martynov 1928
Invalid names: Dinopsocus Martynov 1928 [replaced]
Fm. Pseudococcidae Heymons 1915 [mealybug]
show all | hide all
G. Puto Signoret 1875
hide
†Puto trivenosus Germar and Berendt 1856
Invalid names: Ceroputo Sulc 1898 [synonym]